Saturday, 15 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold italic in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q1. The Governor has a good collection of paintings adorning the walls of the Raj Bhavan.
(a) painting adoring the walls
(b) painting adorning a walls
(c) paintings sticking the walls
(d) paintings adorn the walls
(e) No correction required

Q2. The argument against privatization stems from a fear that the national assets were being handed to private sector.
(a) assets are being handed over to
(b) assets is being handled by
(c) asset have been handed over to
(d) assets are being handled into
(e) No correction required

Q3. The principals and teachers at the selected English medium schools were contacted.
(a) of the selected English medium
(b) at the select English medium
(c) upon the selected English medium
(d) of the selection English medium
(e) No correction required

Q4. Fast foods can be dangerous as they deprive the body of essential nutrients.
(a) the body at essential
(b) the body of essentially
(c) the body from essential
(d) the bodies onto essential
(e) No correction required

Q5. Some people feel that the medium of instruction in the colleges in India would be only English.
(a) should has been only English.
(b) will have be only English.
(c) should be only English.
(d) would be English only
(e) No correction required

Q6. Besides these norms, the data was also analysed to form the sub groups.
(a) the data had analysed also
(b) the data were also concluded
(c) the data were also analysed
(d) an data were analysed also
(e) No correction required

Q7. The children and their specific problems needs to be identified.
(a) problem need to be
(b) problems needed to be
(c) problems has been
(d) problems need to be
(e) No correction required

Q8. He does not know that Mount Everest in the most highest mountain peak.
(a) is a more highest mountain
(b) is the most high mountain
(c) is the higher mountain
(d) is the highest mountain
(e) No correction required

Q9. The complex nature of the modern industrial civilization and explosion of knowledge have made the education process very complicated.
(a) has made the education process
(b) have made the education process
(c) have made the education processed
(d) have been made educational process
(e) No correction required

Q10. Learning is defined as a relatively permanently change in our potential for performance.
(a) relatively permanent change
(b) relative permanently change
(c) relatively permanent changed
(d) permanently relatively change
(e) No corrections required

Q11.The Chairman approved the recommendations of the committee with partiality modifications.
(a) by partially modified
(b) with partial modifications
(c) with partial modifies
(d) by partially modifying
(e) No correction required

Q12.He is the man whose advice is difficult in following.
(a) advice is not easy in following
(b) advice is difficult to follow
(c) advice has difficult to follow
(d) advice has difficulty to follow
(e) No correction required

Q13.He told me that he only had a little money.
(a) tells me that he only has a little
(b) told me that only he has a little
(c) only told me that he has little
(d) told me that he had only a little
(e) No correction required

Q14.Though people should be right to protest, it should not be by upsetting the livelihood of others.
(a) should be righteous in protesting
(b) should have right to protest
(c) would be right in protest
(d) should have been right to protest
(e) No correction required

Q15.The newly-wed couple was shocked when it was observed that many people who had been invited missing.
(a) were invited
(b) had been invited were 
(c) had invited were
(d) had been invited had been
(e) No correction required
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct. 

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write - assets are being handed over to

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write - of the selected English medium

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct. 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write - should be only English.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write- the data were also analysed

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write- problems need to be

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write – “is the highest mountain”. Double comparative or superlative should be avoided.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write- have made the education process

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write- relatively permanent change

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write - with partial modifications

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write - advice is difficult to follow 

S13. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Write ‘told me that he had only a little’.

S14. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  Write ‘should have right to protest’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  had been invited were. auxiliary verb ‘were’ will be used.


No comments:

Post a Comment