Sunday, 23 October 2016

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for BOM/IBPS Exam


Q1. Who is the governor of Sikkim? 
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) ShriniwasDadasahebPatil
(d) V.P. Singh Badnore
(e) Tathagata Roy

Q2. Who is current Human Resource Development Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) JualOram
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Thawar Chand Gehlot

Q3. Capital of Nigeria is? 
(a) Abuja
(b) Niamey
(c) Nassau
(d) Manama
(e) Roseau

Q4. Nameri National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. World Telecommunication Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) July 10
(b) April 22
(c) May 10
(d) May 17
(e) August 23

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

Q8. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard 
(c) AbdelazizBouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

Q11. What is the Currency of Poland? 
(a) Zloty
(b) Birr
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Nakfa
(e) Kina

Q12. Gorumara National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
(e) Kerala 
Q13. Panthi is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q14. Panshet Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh? 
(a) Raman Singh
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani
(c) OkramIbobi Singh
(d) Virbhadra Singh
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ShriniwasPatil is the present Governor of Sikkim, India. He was a member of the 13th and 14th Lok Sabha of India. He represented the Karad constituency of Maharashtra and is a member of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP). He is a former Indian Administrative Service officer.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prakash Javadekar is an Indian Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) politician and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha as a Member of Parliament from Maharashtra in 2008, and re-elected from Madhya Pradesh in 2014.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nigeria, an African country on the Gulf of Guinea, has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves. Abuja is the capital city of Nigeria. It is located in the centre of Nigeria, within the Federal Capital Territory (FCT). Abuja is a planned city, which was built mainly in the 1980s. It officially became Nigeria's capital on 12 December 1991, replacing Lagos. Currency of Nigeria is Naira.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nameri National Park is a national park in the foothills of the eastern Himalayas in the Sonitpur District of Assam, India, about 35 km from Tezpur. Nameri shares its northern boundary with the Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary of Arunachal Pradesh. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Telecommunication Day is celebrated marking the founding anniversary of International Telecommunications Union (ITU) which was initiated in 1865. World Telecommunication Day is celebrated annually on 17 May. This day was first celebrated in 1969.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. AbdelazizBouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration. 

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The zloty, which literally means "golden", is the currency of Poland. The modern zloty is subdivided into 100 groszy. The recognized English form of the word is zloty, plural zloty or zlotys. The currency sign, zl, is composed of the Polish lower-case letters z and l.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. The nature reserve is located in the Terai region of the eastern Himalayas in the state of West Bengal. The Gorumara National Park was established in 1994 and is also a home to the Indian rhinoceros. The park is comprised of biomes, Sal forests and Bamboo Groves. The species found here are Leopards, Rhinoceros, Asiatic Elephants, Indian Bison, Wild Boar, Pygmy hog, Indian Wolf and Indian Wild Dogs etc.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Panthi dance is one of the important dance forms of Chhattisgarh State of India. This Indian folk dance is basically a prominent ritual of the Satnami community of Chhattisgarh. The dance is very expressive in its depiction and is performed to the accompaniment of melodious songs.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panshet Dam, also called Tanajisagar Dam, is a dam on the Ambi river about 50 km (31 mi) southwest of the city of Pune in western India. The dam was constructed in late 1950s for irrigation and, along with three other dams nearby, Varasgaon, Temghar and Khadakwasla, it supplies drinking water to Pune.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virbhadra Singh, is an Indian politician. The longest-serving Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, he has served as Chief Minister since 2012; he previously served as Chief Minister from 1983 to 1990, from 1993 to 1998 and from 2003 to 2007. He was an elected member of the Lok Sabha in 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 and in 2009. He is a member of the Indian National Congress.









No comments:

Post a Comment