Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam : Twisted Ones

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams
Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

There are some who say that they would go on long walks if only they could get someone to (1) them. This is such a (2) statements that, but for his inborn tact, the hearer would burst (3) a loud laugh with the comment, “Fancy, wanting a companion for a walk!” The true walker (4) all company. The best companion for a walk is oneself-this being a grand opportunity for sifting and (5) life and people and coming to conclusion (6) so many matters. Here, company is untenable. You might as well say that you are unable to contemplate the sunset (7) you have a companion chattering away at your side. The true walker, even if he has been with himself for six hours, will never say, “I have been out with the greatest bore on earth, namely myself,” for one’s mind attains such resilience while one walks that there can be no (8) boredom. If there is any defect in the walker, it is his in satiety. There is no limit to his desire to cover distances. He calculates (9) himself, “six miles a day, one hundred and eighty miles a month, over two thousand miles a year, why should I not go around the world on foot?” There is really no limit to his zeal. He even attempts to reach the (10). 
      
Q1.
(a) join
(b) follow
(c) accompany
(d) come with
(e) separate

Q2.
(a) funny
(b) ridiculous
(c) rubbish
(d) laughable
(e) serious

Q3.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) in
(d) into
(e) for

Q4.
(a) avoids
(b) shuns
(c) hates
(d) dislikes
(e) approves

Q5.
(a) watching
(b) observing
(c) analyzing
(d) considering
(e) ignoring

Q6.
(a) over
(b) on
(c) at
(d) of
(e) beyond

Q7.
(a) until
(b) so far
(c) so long
(d) unless
(e) through

Q8.
(a) room
(b) place
(c) scope
(d) reason for
(e) capacity

Q9.
(a) by
(b) within
(c) to
(d) for
(e) over

Q10.
(a) with
(b) nadir
(c) horizon
(d) sky
(e) zenith

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q11. Most people are too _______________ in their own lives to _______________ much about the agonies of others.
(a) absorbed … care
(b) concerned … think
(c) indulged … eradicate
(d) involved … eradicate
(e) entangling … worry

Q12. Doctors and lawyers _______________ that advertising will certainly _______________ their profession adversely.
(a) trust … damage
(b) believe … affect
(c) contemplate … boost
(d) argue … effect
(e) plead … escalate

Q13. Because the _______________ leading to cancellation of flight were murky, the Minister appointed a Commission to _______________ and report the matter.
(a) staff members … undertake
(b) decision … decide
(c) facts … underplay
(d) events … camouflage
(e) circumstances … investigate

Q14. Several plots _______________ _______________ in various televisions episodes.
(a) Screen … concurrently
(b) Televised … consequently
(c) Occur … repeatedly
(d) Exhibit … frequently
(e) Demonstrate … violently

Q15. By _______________ of their athletic activities, a few sportsmen are able to escape the pressures that living in _______________ can create.
(a) knowledge … affluence
(b) way … prosperity
(c) order … vicinity
(d) virtue … poverty
(e) contrast … adversity

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘accompany’ is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly. In the given sentence author is talking about walking and someone accompanying the walker.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘ridiculous’ is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly. The idea of having a company is ridiculous because true walker prefers to be enjoy alone.


S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘burst into a laugh’ is correct phrase. Hence preposition ‘into’ fits into the context correctly.  

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. shun- persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution. Here, ‘shun’ is correct because a true walker avoids all the company and ‘shun’ is strong word that explains the meaning better.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘analyzing’ is correct word. While walking, a person thinks and analyze the life.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘over’ is correct preposition that fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘so long’ is correct. It is used in the contradictory sense. You cannot enjoy a sunset as long as you have a person next to you talking all the time.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. there can be no “reason for” boredom. Here ‘reason for’ is correct.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Preposition ‘within’ is correct.  

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  horizon- the line at which the earth's surface and the sky appear to meet.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  absorbed and care fit in the context of the sentence correctly. People are too much involved in their lives that they simply do not care for others.  

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Believe and affect fit in the context of the sentence correctly. ‘affect’ is a verb and used correctly. Doctors and lawyers “believe” that..!

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Circumstances and investigate fit in the context of the sentence correctly. 
circumstance- A particular incident or occurrence.

investigation- the action of investigating something or someone; formal or systematic examination or research.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Occur and repeatedly fit in the context correctly.  Many stories are repeated in different ways. Hence ‘occur’ is correct and so is ‘repeatedly’.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  virtue-behaviour showing high moral standards. Because of integrity some people escape the bad times. ‘poverty’ is correctly used.


    










No comments:

Post a Comment