Friday, 28 October 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam : Twisted Ones

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams

Hello Students! We've introduced  "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the English Section. 
For tricks and approach , CLICK HERE
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.


 (A) There in the soap-scented air and the glare of neon, they sorted, washed, dried, and folded up to 20 loads of clothes.
(B) That’s when Mary would talk to her daughter about helping others and her dreams for the future.
(C) Every Friday night, from the time she was eight, Peggy and her mother, Mary, loaded the family station wagon with dirty clothes and drove to a Laundromat.
(D) When they were finally done at about 1 am, they’d head to an all night coffee shop for hot fudge sundaes and a rare quiet time together.
(E) Diapers were always a big item.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) I lived with my grandparents until I left home at 16.
(B) She worked and did very well, but she still needed the support her parents provided, and we lived with them in New York for many years.
(C) So all three of them, my mum, Ondrea Smith, and my grandparents Eugene and Ellen Griffith-raised me.
(D) Don’t get me wrong; my mum was around too,
(E) But she was a single parent and had me when she was just 21.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) He had been a paramedic in the army in World War II, and when I lived with him, he worked for the post office.
(B) He was from a west Indian family, and people from the west Indies are known for their frugality-like the work 300 jobs and spend no money.
(C) I’d see him leave every morning, go to work and come home at night.
(D) Then he’d do things like fix his own car. And instead of relaxing, he’d be out patrolling the neighborhood, making sure it was safe for his family.
(E) My grandfather looked like a big Buddha, and his overall vide was jolly, like Santa.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  CAEDB


S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  CAEDB


S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  CAEDB


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  CAEDB


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  CAEDB


S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ADEBC


S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ADEBC


S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ADEBC


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  EBACD


S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  EBACD


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  EBACD


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  EBACD


S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  EBACD


    










No comments:

Post a Comment