Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam : Twisted Ones

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams

Hello Students! We're introducing "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the English Section. 
For tricks and approach , CLICK HERE

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A)  Not a plastic tray or all-you-can-eat dessert bar in sight.
(B) Becky, whose idea of great dining is to graze the free sample aisle at cafes, immediately had questions.
(C) The Restaurant was amazing.
(D) A distinguished-looking waiter with an elegant accent presented our menus.
(E) “How can they charge this much for food?”

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) A trainee was standing guard inside a room when he heard a pounding on the door and the order “Let men in!”
(B) Through the window, he saw the uniform of an officer and immediately opened the door.
(C) He quickly realized his mistake when the officer yelled,” Airman! Why didn’t you check for my authority to enter?”
(D) Guards in air force basic training must check all IDs.
(E) Thinking fast, the airman replied, “Sir, you’d have got in anyway.”

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Peggy Conlon was 15 when her mum, dad and 14 siblings moved to a big house in Adelanto, a tiny town in California’s high southern desert.
(B) School lunches were packed assembly-line style; baths taken in shifts in the bathroom-younger kids before bed, older kids in the morning.
(C) Life was all about directing traffic and as the oldest child, Peggy was the chief traffic monitor.
(D) In addition to the Conlon brood, there were cats, dogs, chickens, rabbits and a pony.
(E) Dinner was set on a 3.5 metre long dining table her father had made from a church door.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CADEB


S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CADEB


S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CADEB


S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CADEB


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CADEB


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DABCE


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DABCE


S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DABCE


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DABCE


S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DABCE


S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC


S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be ADEBC



    









No comments:

Post a Comment