Friday, 28 October 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam : Twisted Ones

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams

Hello Students! We're introducing "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the English Section. 
For tricks and approach , CLICK HERE

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) When I say tough, I mean she was the kind of person that didn’t want to be kissed or hugged, but she would show you all the love in the world.
(B) My grandmother-she was generous, but she was tough.
(C) They let the employees have certain stuff, damaged goods.
(D) She used to bring little race cars and other toys home to e every day.
(E) Talk about a kid being blessed, and God has been looking out for me from the beginning: My grand mother worked in a toy factory!

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The man shook his head and pointed to a stage close to my wife, where the pianist was sitting at a grand piano, cheerfully playing away.
(B) As the negotiations were completely new to her she had to focus her full attention on the discussion.
(C) She was invited by some customers to discuss business in a well-known tavern.
(D) The background music bothered her greatly, so when the waiter was passing her table, she asked if he could turn the music down.
(E) My wife had just been appointed bank manager of a local branch.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) He insisted we check again, and again the deckhand found nothing out of order.
(B) When the man called a third time, I sent the deckhand directly to his cabin.
(C) I sent a deckhand to check the lifeboat and called the guest back to say nothing had been found.
(D) During my work, handling the front desk of a cruise ship, a passenger called to say he’d spotted a stowaway in a lifeboat when he’d glanced out of his cabin window.
(E) The deckhand soon called to assure me there was no need for alarm: The guest had been reporting on his own reflection in the window.


Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  BAECD



S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  BAECD



S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  BAECD



S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  BAECD



S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  BAECD



S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ECBDA

S7. Ans.(b) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ECBDA



S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ECBDA



S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ECBDA



S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  ECBDA



S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  DCABE



S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  DCABE



S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  DCABE



S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  DCABE



S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be  DCABE


     











No comments:

Post a Comment