Sunday, 30 October 2016

Most Difficult Questions of English for IBPS PO mains Exam

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams

Hello Students! We've introduced  "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the English Section. 

Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q1. I know he is having a lot of books on how to improve English.
(a) I know
(b) he is having
(c) a lot of books
(d) on how to improve English.
(e) No error


Q2. The theory of relativity is so complicated as we cannot describe it in a few sentences.
(a) The theory of relativity is
(b) so complicated as we
(c) cannot describe
(d) it in a few sentences.
(e) No error

Q3. A cell is the smallest identifiable unit of life and cannot be seen with a naked eye.
(a) A cell
(b) is the smallest
(c) identifiable unit of life and cannot be
(d) seen with a naked eye.
(e) No error

Q4. If a student needs advices about careers, he or she should consult the Careers officer.
(a) If a student needs advices about
(b) careers, he or she
(c) should consult
(d) the Careers officer.
(e) No error

Q5. This machine looks good but is very badly designed and doesn’t work good.
(a) This machine looks
(b) good but is very
(c) badly designed
(d) and doesn’t work good.
(e) No error

Q6. He is well known for both his kindness as well as his understanding.
(a) He is well known for both
(b) his kindness
(c) as well as
(d) his understanding.
(e) No error

Q7. Please explain to me how is a digital computer different from an analogy computer.
(a) Please explain to me
(b) how is a digital computer
(c) different from
(d) an analogy computer.
(e) No error

 Q8. I’ll work for you as long as you’ll pay well.
(a) I’ll work for you
(b) as long as
(c) you’ll pay
(d) well.
(e) No error

Q9. Of the two principles he put forward the last one was the more difficult to understand.
(a) Of the two principles
(b) he put forward the last one
(c) was the more
(d) difficult to understand.
(e) No error

Q10. All of us surprised to see an old man of sixty taking part in the Marathon held last month.
(a) All of us
(b) surprised
(c) to see an old man of
(d) sixty taking part in the Marathon held last month.
(e) No error

Q11. We had swam across the river before the sun set.
(a) We had swam
(b) across the river
(c) before
(d) the sun set.
(e) No error

Q12. Madhuri is more prettier than her sister.
(a) Madhuri is
(b) more prettier
(c) than her
(d) sister.
(e) No error

Q13. Every man and woman should vote for the candidate of their choice.
(a) Every man and woman
(b) should vote
(c) for the candidate
(d) of their choice.
(e) No error

Q14. The Secretary and Treasurer were not present at today’s meeting.
(a) The Secretary and Treasurer
(b) were
(c) not
(d) present at today’s meeting.
(e) No error

Q15. Neither Rakesh nor I are leaving for Hyderabad.
(a) Neither Rakesh
(b) nor
(c) I are leaving
(d) for Hyderabad.
(e) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘has’ in place of ‘is having’.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write conjunction ‘that’ in place of ‘as’. “so-that” is a correlative conjunction and always used in the pairs.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use article ‘the’ in place of ‘a’. the correct expression is – with the naked eye.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘advice’ in place of ‘advices’.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘well’ in place of ‘good’. “Good” is an adjective and Noun as well but “well” is an adverb. 

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘and’ in place of ‘as well as’. “both-and” is used as pairs.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write the verb ‘is’ after ‘a digital computer’. In assertive or statement sentence, verb is used after the subject.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘you pay’ in simple present tense. When main clause is in Simple future tense, then the subordinate clause will be in simple present tense.   

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘latter’ in place of ‘last’.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘were surprised’.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘swum’ in place of ‘swam’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Remove ‘more’. ‘More prettier’ will be double comparative. Double comparative or superlatives are not used in a sentence.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘his or her’ in place of ‘their’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘was’ in place of ‘were’.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write verb ‘am’ in place of ‘are’.

                           

    








No comments:

Post a Comment