Saturday, 1 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-10) : Find out the error, if any.

Q1. The report has been prepared on the basis of information we had and on our judgement.
(a) The report has been
(b) prepared on the basis
(c) of information we had
(d) and on our judgement.
(e) No Error

Q2. Why we do not meet to discuss this matter in detail on next Friday?
(a) Why we do not
(b) meet to discuss
(c) this matter in detail
(d) on next Friday?
(e) No Error

Q3. Had we known that there was a catch in the offer we would not have accepted it.
(a) Had we known
(b) that there was a catch
(c) in the offer we
(d) would not have accepted it.
(e) No Error

Q4. One of the secret of success is to keep up trying and not to give up.
(a) One of the secret
(b) of success is
(c) to keep up trying
(d) and not to give up.
(e) No Error

Q5. The present study has been designed to examine whether or not traditional approaches are still applicable.
(a) The present study has been designed
(b) to examine whether or not
(c) traditional approaches are
(d) still applicable.
(e) No Error

Q6. If you inform me of your’s arrival time I shall come to meet you at the airport.
(a) If you inform me
(b) of your’s arrival time
(c) I shall come to
(d) meet you at the airport.
(e) No Error

Q7. Provided you promise me not to repeat this I shall not allow you to take it up.
(a) Provided you promise
(b) me not to repeat this
(c) I shall not allow you
(d) to take it up.
(e) No Error

Q8. You cannot be granted admission unless you do not submit all the certificates in original.
(a) You cannot be
(b) granted admission
(c) unless you do not submit
(d) all the certificates in original.
(e) No Error

Q9. I promise to teach you everything you need to known.
(a) I promise
(b) to teach you
(c) everything you
(d) need to known.
(e) No Error
                                                                                                           
Q10. To arrive at a decision all the interesting parties should be invited and involved in discussion.
(a) To arrive at a decision
(b) all the interesting parties
(c) should be invited and
(d) involved in discussion.
(e) No Error

Directions (11-15): Improve the bold part in each of the following sentences, if needed.

Q11. It was so dark that the children were terribly frightened.
(a) had terrible frightened
(b) were terribly frightening
(c) had been terrible frightening
(d) were terrible frightened
(e) No correction required

Q12. He had afraid of the strange sound of the waves.
(a) was afraid of
(b) had been afraid at
(c) had afraid by
(d) was afraid by
(e) No correction required

Q13. The stolen box was found laying under the banyan tree.
(a) had found laying
(b) had been finding lying
(c) was found lying
(d) was found laid
(e) No correction required

Q14. They had been taking the same medicine for the last three years
(a) have take
(b) have been taking
(c) were taking
(d) had been taken
(e) No correction required

Q15. The ladder will be collapse if you push the wall with both the hands.
(a) will collapse
(b) will have collapsed
(c) will have been collapsing
(d) should collapsed
(e) No correction required

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use article ‘the’ before information.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In question sentence, we use verb before the subject. Hence write ‘                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use plural ‘secrets’.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘your’ in place of ‘your’s.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘I shall allow’. ‘not’ will not be used.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘unless you submit’. Unless is already negative.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use ‘know’ in place of ‘known’.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘interested’ in place of ‘interesting’.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘was afraid of’.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  was found lying.. Is correct verb form in the given context.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  have been taking’ Is correct verb form in the given context.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘will collapse’. Base form of the verb is used with modal verbs.


    







No comments:

Post a Comment