Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E), as the answer.

Q1. The increased time devoting to watch television is one of the important cases of the decline in reading ability.
(a) devoted for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No correction required


Q2. Walking has distinctly advantageous over driving as you see many things while walking that you often miss while driving.
(a) have advantages distinctly
(b) is distinctly advantages
(c) has distinct advantages
(d) is distinct in advantageous
(e) No correction required

Q3. He turned down our proposal which we had prepared by so much dedication.
(a) had prepared with
(b) have prepared by
(c) were prepared with
(d) have been preparing for
(e) No correction required

Q4. Although family TV serials do vary, they have certain common elements.
(a) do not vary
(b) seldom vary
(c) rarely vary
(d) are varying
(e) No correction required

Q5. We have profound faith and hopes for the future.
(a) faith for also hopes for
(b) faith in and hopes for
(c) faith and hopes for
(d) faith about and hopes in
(e) No correction required

Q6. They can’t decide who should they blame for inefficiency.
(a) who they should blame for
(b) whom should they be blamed for
(c) whom should they blame on
(d) whom should they blame for
(e) No correction required

Q7. Because our foreign policy is not well defined, it creates confusion among the people of other countries.
(a) is not defining well
(b) has not well-defined
(c) was not well defined
(d) has been not defining well
(e) No correction required

Q8. Guests must register at the front desk; otherwise, they don’t obtain a key.
(a) will not obtain a
(b) don’t obtained a
(c) cannot obtain a
(d) can obtain not a
(e) No correction required

Q9. Emission controls were created to eliminate or at least reduction in air pollution.
(a) at least to reduce
(b) to reduce in the least
(c) for reducing in the
(d) to at least reduction in
(e) No correction required

Q10. Because certain scientific theories are contradicting with people’s religious beliefs, they are reluctant to accept them.
(a) contracting to
(b) contracting with
(c) conflicting for
(d) contrary to
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) For other wishes, it enlists the help of those who make or own what the child desires.
(B) It grants some wishes with its own funds depending upon the availability of funds.
(C) I was deeply moved when I learnt about the activity of “Make-a-Wish Foundation”.
(D) From parents, friends, or hospital attendants, the foundation learns about the child’s wish for anything from a special toy to a visit to Disneyland.
(E) I am sure you also now must have been moved by the noble act of the foundation.
(F) It grants the wishes of children who are terminally ill.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘devoted to watching’ is correct expression.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. has distinct advantages- is correct expression.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. had prepared with- is correct expression.


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. faith in and hopes for- is correct expression.


S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. who they should blame for- is correct expression.


S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required- is correct expression.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. will not obtain a- is correct expression.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. at least to reduce- is correct expression.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  contrary to- is correct expression.


S11. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S12. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S13. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S14. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S15. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CFDBAE


 




No comments:

Post a Comment