Monday, 3 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Beggar-my-neighbor, in economics, is a trade policy of competitive devaluation, where countries devalue their exchange rates in rapid succession in order to make export prices more competitive.
(B) This was prevalent in the 1930s. It is harder to achieve under floating rates, though the Japanese are often accused of trying to keep the yen artificially low to encourage their exports.
(C) Although beggar-my-neighbor policies work for a short time, to boost the domestic economy, there are several detrimental results –(1) the protected industry is inefficient, so consumers have to pay higher prices; (2) trading partners are forced to retaliate with their own protectionist policies; and (3) they earn less foreign exchange, so buy less of the first country’s exports.
(D) In effect, everyone is beggared.
(E) This happened in the 1920s and 1930s but was partly outlawed by GATT (the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) after 1947. The slow-growing 1970s and 1980s and early 1990s have rekindled beggar-my-neighbor instincts.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Intellectualism set out, it is true, to discover by reflection, the structure of perception, instead of explaining it in terms of a combination of associative forces and attention, but its gaze upon perception is not yet direct.
(B) Sensation is no longer presupposed as a real element of consciousness.
(C) This will be seen better by examining the role played in its analysis by the notation of judgement.
(D) Judgement is often introduced as what sensation lacks to make perception possible.
(E) But when it is desired to delineate the structure of perception, it is done by joining up the points of sensation.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) In its descriptions of the body from the point of view of the self, classical psychology was already wont to attribute to it ‘characteristics’ incompatible with the status of an object.
(B) In the first place, it was stated that my body is distinguishable from the table or the lamp in that I can turn away from the latter whereas my body constantly perceived.
(C) It is not the case that ever-renewed perspectives simply provide it with opportunities of displaying its permanence, and with contingent ways of presenting itself to us.
(D) It is therefore an object which does not leave me. But in that case, is it still an object? If the object is an invariable structure, it is not one in spite of the changes of perspective, but in that change or through it.
(E) It is an object, which means that it is standing in front of us, only because it is observable, situated, that is to say, directly under our hand or gaze, indivisibly overthrown and re-integrated with every movement they make.
(F) Otherwise, it would be true like an idea and not present like a thing.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ACDBE

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ACDBE

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ACDBE

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ACDBE

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ACDBE

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABDCEF

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABDCEF

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABDCEF

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABDCEF

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABDCEF

 





No comments:

Post a Comment