Tuesday, 4 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the five options.

Q1. Though Vitamin C is strongly associated with immunity, a prolonged marginal deficiency of Vitamin C may not lead to clinical symptoms; however, it may __________ one towards heart disease and __________ immunity.
(a) lead, lowered
(b) lead, acquired
(c) predispose, lowered
(d) influence, improved
(e) make liable, wipe out

Q2. The financial implications of ensuring universal energy access are __________, but not overwhelming when weighed against the enormous __________.
(a) insignificant, disadvantages
(b) large, benefits
(c) immaterial, benefits
(d) vast, drawbacks
(e) small, investments

Q3. Long stretches of __________ rule, with its emphasis on command and control, has left policymaking in Pakistan highly __________.
(a) inefficient, enfeebled
(b) military, efficient
(c) parliamentary, democratic
(d) totalitarian, vulnerable
(e) military, centralised

Q4. Quite simply, if the European Union is to overcome national __________ and embrace a shared and binding purpose, it must abandon the __________ of accountants and speak in a language that comprehends what is good and bad, beautiful and ugly, right and wrong.
(a) boundaries, rhetoric
(b) integration, language
(c) parochialism, rhetoric
(d) paradoxes, language
(e) pride, matters

Q5. Clearly, the popular response to the agitation was so __________ that the government could not __________ it as it had done many times in the past.
(a) downbeat, deal with
(b) strong, join
(c) extensive, ignore
(d) pervasive, control
(e) massive, unite

Q6. As the __________ of manufacturing industries such as chemicals, textiles, pharmaceuticals and engineering, Mumbai has been a city of opportunity for the __________.
(a) center, political class
(b) hub, elites
(c) hub, working class
(d) edge, middle class
(e) heart, avant-garde

Q7. Ironically, the conditions of the unorganized class of workers are far __________ in those states that boast __________ per capita incomes and high minimum wages.
(a) worse, high
(b) worse, low
(c) better, high
(d) safer, higher
(e) subhuman, low

Q8. The __________ nature of the food inflation over the last year has brought the acuteness of food __________ in India into political focus.
(a) truculent, scarcity
(b) persistent, insecurity
(c) hostile, shortage
(d) unrelenting, surplus
(e) repugnant, conference

Q9. The food procurement policy of the government had two objectives: __________ regional distribution of food grains at __________ prices and the provision of a fair price to farmers.
(a) restricted, low
(b) limited, fair
(c) just, low
(d) equal, reasonable
(e) equitable, reasonable

Q10. The situation in Kashmir has always been __________, but policymaking in New Delhi, which has remained “one track”, has only helped to __________ it further.
(a) sensitive, alleviate
(b) confounded, exacerbate
(c) fragile, aggravate
(d) violent, assuage
(e) peaceful, spoil

Q11. Being unsure of itself, reform is pursued __________ by a coalition government constantly __________ of voters’ reactions.
(a) vigorously, hopeful
(b) slowly, chary
(c) hesitantly, wary
(d) nervously, circumspect
(e) reluctantly, eager

Q12. Palestinian officials say that there is no use holding talks with Israeli leaders that are nothing more than a photo opportunity intended to create the __________ of a peace process while avoiding any substantive __________.
(a) impression, conflicts
(b) blueprint, problems
(c) proposal, arrangements
(d) impression, commitments
(e) conception, implementation

Q13. We should be wary of hyperbolic predictions; more often than not, what sound like horrific changes in climate and geography actually turn out to be __________ – and in some cases even __________.
(a) beneficial, malignant
(b) destructive, catastrophic
(c) worse, unmanageable
(d) manageable, benign
(e) productive, catastrophic

Q14. Climate science is a subtle and fiendishly convoluted discipline that rarely yields __________ forecasts or __________ prescriptions.
(a) unambiguous, straightforward
(b) ambiguous, unreliable
(c) unreliable, useless
(d) extreme, dubious
(e) ambiguous, reliable

Q15. Despite his long tenure, North Korea’s “Dear Leader” Kim Jong-il’s hold on power sometimes has been __________ by a small group of __________.
(a) threatened, dissidents
(b) reinforced, dissidents
(c) reconciled, loyalists
(d) compromised, patriots
(e) endangered, patriots


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. predispose, lowered fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. large, benefits fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. military, centralized fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. parochialism, rhetoric fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. pervasive, control fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. hub, working class fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. worse, high fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. persistent, insecurity fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. equitable, reasonable fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  fragile, aggravate fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  hesitantly, wary fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  impression, commitments fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  manageable, benign fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  unambiguous, straightforward fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. threatened, dissidents fit in the context of the sentence correctly.


  






No comments:

Post a Comment