Saturday, 8 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange for following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer questions given below them.

(A) The Central government is weighing several options to involve the states in the process of boosting the country’s exports.

(B) These governments hitherto felt that exports are the Centre’s responsibility, which was a wrong approach.
(C) The states will now realize that they should themselves encourage export-oriented units.
(D) This move by the Centre is also necessitated to eradicate the misunderstanding that prevails among most of the States.
(E) It is a welcome move to instill into governments the felling of belongingness.
(F) Exports help flourish a country’s economic situation.

Q1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3.  Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-15): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold italics in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q6. When do you intend to return back home?
(a) intend to return
(b) intention of returning to back
(c) intend to turn back for
(d) intend for a return of
(e) No Correction Required

Q7. I would have been in your place, I would not have accepted his suggestion.
(a) If I had in
(b) Had I been with
(c) I had been with
(d) Had I been in
(e) No Correction Required

Q8. He firmly beliefs that a radical change in the structure of our various departments is necessary.
(a) is believing that
(b) firmly believes that
(c) firmly belief that
(d) that firmly believes in
(e) No Correction Required

Q9. Mahatma Phule’s life was a saga of dedicating in the cause of social reforms in India.
(a) of dedicated the
(b) of having dedicated in the
(c) of dedication to the
(d) for dedication at the
(e) No Correction Required

Q10. No sooner did we reach the station than it started raining.
(a) then it started raining
(b) then it starts to rain
(c) than it starts to rain
(d) when it started raining
(e) No Correction Required

Q11. I met him yesterday but forgot to mention this point.
(a) had been forgotten to
(b) was forgot to
(c) have forgotten to
(d) forgot at
(e) No Correction Required

Q12. Every activity can be classified by two groups, namely mental and physical.
(a) will be classified by
(b) can be classified into
(c) will be classified between
(d) can classify into
(e) No Correction Required

Q13. The issues discussed had been so that critical they could hardly be resolved in such a limited time.
(a) were so critically that
(b) had so critical that
(c) were being so critical as that
(d) were so critical that
(e) No Correction Required

Q14. The Conference is to be starting at 9.30 a.m. with the introductory speech by the Minister.
(a) is to start for
(b) has been started by
(c) is to start at
(d) will be started by
(e) No Correction Required

Q15. The unskilled class of workers in the most exploited of class under the present labour contract system.
(a) most exploited class
(b) mostly exploiting class
(c) most exploiting class
(d) mostly the exploit class
(e) No Correction Required


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: FADEBC

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: FADEBC

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: FADEBC

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: FADEBC

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: FADEBC

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. intend to return.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Had I been in. third conditional sentence structure.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. firmly believes that.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. of dedication to the.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No Correction Required

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No Correction Required

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  can be classified into

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  were so critical that

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  is to start at.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  most exploited class.


 





No comments:

Post a Comment