Monday, 17 October 2016

Night Class: English Quiz(Jumbled Paragraph) for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)God has managed the amazing feat of being worshiped and invisible at the same time.

(B) Millions of people might describe him as a white bearded father figure sitting on a throne in the sky, but none could claim to be an eyewitness.
(C) Although it doesn’t seem possible to offer a single fact about the Almighty that would hold up in a court of law, somehow the vast majority of people believe in God – as many as 96 percent, according to some polls.
(D) This reveals a huge gap between belief and what we call everyday reality.
(E) We need to heal this gap.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)This result was all the more astonishing when it was discovered that the person doing the praying didn’t have to know the patient personally, or even know their names.
(B) Seriously ill patients in hospitals were divided into groups, some being prayed for, while others were not.
(C) A striking example that there is a reachable place beyond material reality, and that is prayer.
(D) In all cases, best medical care was still given, yet it became evident that the prayed-for group seemed to recover better.
(E) Beginning more than twenty years ago, researchers devised experiments to try to verify whether prayer had any efficacy.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) A snail’s neurons pick up signals from the outside worlds so slowly, for example, that events any faster than three seconds would not be perceived.
(B) In other words, if a snail was looking at an apple, and I quickly reached in and snatched it away, the snail would not be able to detect my hand.
(C) It would “see” the apple disappear before its very eyes.
(D) In the animal kingdom some nervous systems are much faster than ours and others much slower.
(E) In the same way, quantum flashes are millions of time too rapid for us to register, so our brains play a trick on us by “seeing” solid objects that are continuous in time and space, the same way that a movie seems continuous.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DABCE


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DABCE


S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DABCE


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DABCE


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DABCE



 

No comments:

Post a Comment