Thursday, 6 October 2016

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz for BOM/IBPS Exam


Directions(1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
(i) P × Q means P is brother of Q
(ii) P + Q means P is sister of Q
(iii) P – Q means P is father of Q
(iv) P ÷ Q means P is mother of Q

Q1. Which of the following denotes that R is nephew of N?
(a) N + M × R
(b) R × T ÷ N
(c) N × T ÷ K × R
(d) N × T – R × K
(e) Other than given options

Q2. In expression I + Q ÷ N × S, What is the relation of I with S ?
(a) Uncle
(b) Maternal Aunt
(c) Brother
(d) Niece
(e) Other than given options

Q3. Which of the following does shows that W is grandmother of Q?
(a) H × W ÷ N – Q
(b) H + W × N ÷ Q
(c) H ÷ N × T – W
(d) T × W ÷ H + N
(e) Other than given options

Q4.  The Government of India used both whole Sale Price Index (WPI) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to measure the rate of inflation. But CPI is better indicator as compare to the WPI. Which of the following conclusions supports the above statements?

(A) All the countries of the world use CPI to measure the rate of inflation.
(B) Majoritg of the population of India buy commodities at the retail prices.
(C) Majority of the population of India are very poor.
(D) The WPI has a very old bare year.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only A, B and C
(d) Only C
(e) Only C and D

Q5. Statement: The government got a great deal of legislative work done during the just concluded budget session.

Which of the following can be inferred from the above statement?
(a) Government has majority in both the houses of parliament.
(b) Government knows how to get consent from opposition.
(c) It might suggest that despite its lack of numbers in the Rajya Sabha it remained dominant in parliament.
(d) Nothing can be said
(e) Other than given options

Directions(6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven friends Ruchi, Seema, Nikita, Pooja, Om, Qadir and Tina works at different places in India i.e. Pushkar, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nainital, Bangalore, New Delhi and Ladakh but not necessarily in same order. They work at different branches of Government ie. Legislative, Executive and Judicial branch. Not more than three and not less than two of them work in any branch. The one who works at Mumbai does not work in Executive branch. Ruchi work at Nainital and there is one judicial branch at Mumbai. Pooja works in Ladakh and is in the same branch as that of Tina. Om works in Executive branch and Tina does not work in Executive branch. Nikita works at Bangalore and is in same branch as that of Ruchi. Qadir does not work at Lucknow and Om is placed at New Delhi. There is a Legislative branch in Nainital and there are three persons in executive branch.

Q6. Which three friend's works in same branch?
(a) Om, Pooja and Qadir
(b) Nikita, Pooja and Ruchi
(c) Om, Qadir and Seema
(d) Seema, Om and Pooja
(e) Other than given options

Q7. Who lives in New Delhi?
(a) Nikita
(b) Om
(c) Qadir
(d) Ruchi
(e) Seema

Q8. Which of the following combination is incorrect?
(a) Nikita–Bangalore–Judicial
(b) Ruchi – Nainital – Legislative
(c) Seema – Lucknow – Executive
(d) Qadir – Pushkar – Executive
(e) Other than given options

Q9. Seema works at which place?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Nainital
(c) Pushkar
(d) Either 'Nainital' or 'Pushkar'
(e) Lucknow

Q10. Where does Tina work?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Nainital
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bangalore
(e) Lucknow

Directions(11-15): In each of the questions below are given statements followed by. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.


Q11. Statements:
All politicians are corrupt.
Some politician are honest.
No leader is honest.

Conclusions:
I. Some politicians are not leaders.
II. All honest being corrupt is a possibility.
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12. Statement:
Some people are intelligent.
All intelligent are honest.
No intelligent is smart.

Conclusions:
I. Some honest are not smart.
II. All people being honest is a possibility.
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q13. Statement:
Some writer are poets.
All poets are singers.
Many singers are actors.
No singer is a dancer.

Conclusions:
I. Some writers are singers.
II. Some actors are not dancers.
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statement:
Some writer are poets.
All poets are singers.
Many singers are actors.
No singer is a dancer.

Conclusions:
I. All poets being actors is a possibility.
II. No poet is a dancer.
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15. Statements:
No patriot is thief.
Some thief are terrorist
All thief are honest.

Conclusions:
I. Some terrorist are honest
II. No Patriot is a terrorist
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d) 

Sol.
From (a) and (b) we get,














Hence, R is maternal uncle of N
From (c) we get,












Hence, sex of R is not determined.

From (d)










Hence, R is the nephew of N.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.












I is the maternal aunt of S

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.















Hence, W is grandmother of Q

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. CPI is better indicator as compare to the WPI, from this statement it can be inferred as a conclusion that majoring of the population of India buy commodities at the retail prices.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Nothing definite can be inferred from the given statement.

Explanation (6-10):

Ruchi
Nainital
Legislative
Seema
Lucknow
Executive
Nikita
Bangalore
Legislative
Pooja
Ladakh
Judicial
Om
New Delhi
Executive
Qadir
Pushkar
Executive
Tina
Mumbai
Judicial

S6. Ans.(c) 

S7. Ans.(b)  


S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e) 


S10.  Ans.(c) 


S11. Ans.(e)















S12. Ans.(e)

















S13. Ans.(e)

 
S14. Ans.(e)



















S15. Ans.(a)






















No comments:

Post a Comment