Friday, 7 October 2016

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz for BOM/IBPS Exam



Directions(1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of the constituency, walked 40 metres towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 30 metres. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 metres away. There was a long queue at the polling station and when Rakesh reached there it was 4’o clock. He was a little worried about whether he would be able to cast his vote or not as it was taking two-and-a half minutes for every voter to complete the whole procedure before casting a vote.

Q1. What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station and also find out the direction of polling station located from origin?
(a) 100m, southeast
(b) 100m, north
(c) 80 m, same
(d) 60 m, east
(e) 100 m, south

Q2. If there were 22 people ahead of Rakesh, at what time did he cast his vote?
(a) 55 minutes past 4’o clock
(b) 50 minutes past 4’o clock
(c) 52 minutes past 4’o clock
(d) 58 minutes past 4’o clock
(e) 56 minutes past 4’o clock

Q3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CRITIQUE each of which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabet?
(a)  One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q4. Pointing to a boy, Radhika says, “He is the son of my grandfather’s only son.” How is the boy’s mother related to Radhika?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Cousin
(e) Data inadequate

Q5. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letter ELSTA, using all the letter, but each letter only once in each word?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Seven

Directions (6-10): Study the following carefully and answer the questions given below.

Germany, France, UK, Italy, Japan, USA, Canada and Russia are the members of G-8 committee sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. All the member countries have different cars at the venue. These cars are Porsche, McLaren, Hennessey Venom, Zenvo, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Aston Maruti and Bugatti, but not necessarily in the same order.
The President of Germany is sitting third to the right of the President of France. The President whose car is Porsche is sitting second to the right of Japan's President. The President who used Ferrari is sitting fourth to the right of the person coming in Hennessey Venom, which is owned by the Canadian President. The President of Italy is sitting opposite the President who is coming in Bugatti. The UK and Canadian presidents are the neighbours of the Italian president. The President of Russia is sitting fifth to the left and third to the right of the Italian President.
There are two persons sitting between the USA President and the Canadian President. The President coming in Lamborghini is sitting second to the left of the USA President and the President coming in McLaren is sitting second to the right of the USA president. The President of a UK is coming in Zenvo.

Q6. The President of which country is coming in Porsche? 
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Italy
(e) Canada

Q7. The President of which country is sitting to the right of the Italian President and the President of which country is sitting to the left of the President who is coming in Ferrari, respectively? 
(a) Japan and Canada
(b) Canada and USA
(c) UK and Canada
(d) Japan and UK
(e) UK and France

Q8. Which president has come in Zenvo? 
(a)UK
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Can't be determined

Q9. Which of the following pairs is correct? 
(a) Russia — Zenvo
(b) France — Ferrari
(c) Italy— McLaren
(d) Japan — Porsche
(e) USA — Bugatti

Q10. How many presidents are sitting between the President of Canada and the President of USA if we count in anticlockwise direction, starting from the Canadian President? 
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Can't be determined


Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the information given below: Each question is followed by two statements.

Q11. On a boy’s tombstone, it is said that he died as a teenager. How old did the boy live to be?
I. The boy was two years younger than his sister and 25 years younger than his father.
II. Age of his sister was 18 years when he died.

(a) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (I) but cannot be answered by using statement (II) alone.
(b) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (II) but cannot be answered by using statement (I) alone.
(c) if the question can be answered with the help of both the statements but cannot be answered by using any statement alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using any of the statement alone.
(e) if the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together.

Q12. Find the numbers?
I. First number is greater than 4 and smaller than 8
II. First number is greater than 5 and smaller than 8, second number is double of first number and smaller than 14.

(a) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (I) but cannot be answered by using statement (II) alone.
(b) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (II) but cannot be answered by using statement (I) alone.
(c) if the question can be answered with the help of both the statements but cannot be answered by using any statement alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using any of the statement alone.
(e) if the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together.

Q13. Is x/y a prime number?
I. x is divisible by 3 but not by 9.
II. y is a multiple of 6.

(a) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (I) but cannot be answered by using statement (II) alone.
(b) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (II) but cannot be answered by using statement (I) alone.
(c) if the question can be answered with the help of both the statements but cannot be answered by using any statement alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using any of the statement alone.
(e) if the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together.

Q14. A cube is painted on all the faces and is cut into smaller cubes, all of the same size. How many of the smaller cubes do not have any side painted?
I. 8 of the smaller cubes are painted on the three sides.
II. The number of smaller cubes is 1331.

(a) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (I) but cannot be answered by using statement (II) alone.
(b) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (II) but cannot be answered by using statement (I) alone.
(c) if the question can be answered with the help of both the statements but cannot be answered by using any statement alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using any of the statement alone.
(e) if the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together.

Q15. What is the area of the isosceles trapezium?
I. Of the two parallel sides, one is 6 cm. smaller than the other.
II. Area of isosceles trapezium is same as that of area of a circle with radius 5 cm. 

(a) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (I) but cannot be answered by using statement (II) alone.
(b) if the question can be answered with the help of statement (II) but cannot be answered by using statement (I) alone.
(c) if the question can be answered with the help of both the statements but cannot be answered by using any statement alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using any of the statement alone.
(e) if the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Rakesh reached at 4’o clock, if there were 22 people ahead him and each person took 2 and a half minute that means 22 people took  55 minutes, thus Rakesh cast his vote 55 minutes past 4’o clock.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. My grandfather’s only son- my father
My father’s only son- my brother –his mother-my mother

S5. Ans.(c)
(SLATE, STEAL, LEAST,TALES,STALE)

Explanation (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. From both the statements we get that the age of boy was 16 years when he died.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. From II alone we get that first number is 6 and second is 12.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Statement (a) alone is not sufficient as it does not give any information about y. Statement (b) alone is also not sufficient as it does not give any information about x. Combining both the statements, nothing can be said about the primarily of the number x/y From example x = 30 and y = 6
⇒x/y = 5, a prime number. But if x = 60 and y = 6
⇒ x/y= 10, which is not a prime number. Hence data is not sufficient.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement (I) alone is not sufficient as it does not give any information about the size of the cube. Using statement (II) alone, the total number of the smaller and identical cubes is 1331 = 〖11〗^3. Hence the number of cubes not painted at all = 9^3 = 729.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. From II we’ll get the area of circle and that will be the area of trapezium too.





No comments:

Post a Comment