Thursday, 20 October 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Some books, nevertheless, offer “inside stuff” or “tricks” which they claim will enable you to beat the test.
(B) This is not to say that the CAT is “beatable”.
(C) Although the CAT is a difficult test, it is a very learnable test.
(D) You probably have already realized this.
(E) There is no bag of tricks that will show you how to master it overnight.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) As with everybody else, the guard was ordered to go through the metal detector.
(B) Before doing so, he handed his M-16 rifle to security personnel, along with other items such as handcuffs and a torch.
(C) The guard shift was rotating, and a guard in full uniform, was in line in front of him.
(D) When returning from a business trip, my father approached a security checkpoint at the airport.
(E) When the guard went through the machine, an alarm went off and he was inspected with a hand-held wand which detected a Swiss army knife inside one of his pockets.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) He required, for instance, that all cars be parked ‘about a meter’ away from the others cars.
(B) I had a very organized commanding officer when I was in the army.
(C) Once he called me over and pointed out a car that was parked less than ‘about a meter’ away from the other cars.
(D) I told him that the vehicle in question was owned by Captain Jorge, well known for his ill temper and feared by those above and below him in rank.
(E) The commander thought for a few minutes and ordered: “Tell everyone to align their cars according to Captain Jorge’s”.


Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA



S2. Ans.(e) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA


S3. Ans.(a) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA


S4. Ans.(e) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA


S5. Ans.(a) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA


S6. Ans.(b) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE


S7. Ans.(a) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE


S8. Ans.(e) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE


S9. Ans.(c) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE


S10. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE


S11. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACDE


S12. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACDE


S13. Ans.(e) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACDE


S14. Ans.(e) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACDE


S15. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BACDE


 




No comments:

Post a Comment