Friday, 21 October 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Direction (1-15): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in BOLD in the following sentences to make the sentences grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q1. It is now well known that the world response to the Asian tsunami disaster with an outpouring of generosity.
(a) world responded to
(b) world’s response to
(c) world has a response
(d) world responding for
(e) No correction required

Q2. The most important quality a chief executive candidate should have a noble character.
(a) must have a
(b) should have to be
(c) should be
(d) should have is a
(e) No correction required

Q3. What is needed now is not mere declarations or promises, but actions------ actions to fulfill the promises already made.
(a) promises were, already made
(b) already made promises
(c) promises that we make
(d) promises which already made
(e) No correction required

Q4. What we have done is from humanity point of view.
(a) have been doing was
(b) had done being
(c) have done were
(d) have been doing were
(e) No correction required

Q5. Despite considerable achievements in other areas, humans still cannot control weather and probably never be able to do so.
(a) probably not be able
(b) perhaps the never have ability
(c) probably will never be able
(d) probably never be enabled
(e) No correction required

Q6. The newly-wed couple was shocked when it was observed that many people who had been invited, missing.
(a) were invited
(b) had been invited were
(c) had invited were
(d) had been invited had been
(e) No correction required

Q7. All men should be right to protest, it should not be by upsetting the livelihood of others.
(a) should be righteous in protesting
(b) should have right to protest
(c) would be right in protest
(d) should have been right to protest
(e) No correction required

Q8. They have made a futile attempt of suppressing the truth and suggest falsehood.
(a) for suggestion of falsehood
(b) after suggesting falsity
(c) and suggesting falsehood
(d) in suggestion of false hood
(e) No correction required

Q9. Because his work as a painter requires that he use products containing strong chemicals, he has developed skin allergy.
(a) required to use
(b) requires that he should use
(c) required that he uses
(d) requires that he uses
(e) No correction required

Q10. From time to time, there have been reports of how children had tried to imitate their favourite hero and landed in trouble.
(a) has been report
(b) were reports
(c) often reported
(d) had been reported
(e) No correction required

Q11. We are happy to note that the use of emission controls was created to reduce air pollution.
(a) emission controls were
(b) the uses of emission controls were
(c) emission controls had
(d) emission controls had to be
(e) No correction required

Q12. Although he was seen with a drug-peddler, he is not necessarily himself a drug-peddler
(a) it is not necessary that he be himself a drug-peddler
(b) he is not necessary to be a drug-peddler himself
(c) he was not necessary to be himself a drug-peddler
(d) he is not necessarily a drug-peddler himself
(e) No correction required

Q13. Optimism coupled with faith in and hopes of future is the key to progress.
(a) faithfulness in and hopes of
(b) faith in and helping of
(c) faith in and hopes for
(d) faith and hope of
(e) No correction required

Q14. We have already identified areas where landslides are possible and start evacuation of residents to safer locations.
(a) starting evacuation
(b) started evacuation
(c) have started evacuate
(d) start evacuating
(e) No correction required

Q15. The law that now stands abolished was a flawed and discriminatory peace of legislation.
(a) flaw and discrimination of peace of
(b) flawed and discriminating peace for
(c) flawing and discriminating peace of
(d) flawed and discriminatory piece of
(e) No correction required
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “world responded to”. Use past tense verb.


S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘should have is a’ is correct verb form. 

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.


S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have been doing was- is correct verb form. 


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘probably will never be able’ is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘had been invited were’ is correct verb form. 


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. should have right to protest- is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘and suggesting falsehood’ is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘requires that he should use’ is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  emission controls were- is correct verb form. 


S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘he is not necessarily a drug-peddler himself’ is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  faith in and hopes for- is correct usage of preposition. 


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  started evacuation- past tense verb will be used.


S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  flawed and discriminatory piece of - is correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


 







No comments:

Post a Comment