Monday, 24 October 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) She had made her last trip to Canada.
(B) Five years later, she surprised me when she phoned to say she had booked a flight and was coming to visit.
(C) My mother, who lives in Germany, visited my family in Canada every year.
(D) But at age 80, she informed us that the 16 hours of travelling was too much for her.
(E) I asked her what, at age 85, had made her change her mind.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) On one of our walks, three lads cycled past.
(B) I am short and stocky with grey hair and beard.
(C) My dog was also short and stocky and had grey hair.
(D) I heard one of them say, “That’s a strange one”.
(E) The second boy agreed, exclaiming, “Yes – It’s all grey and fluffy.”

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Easy or not, etiquette is important.
(B) There’s a reason for doing things the way we do them – we just have no idea what it is.
(C) I had to interrupt my cell phone call to tell him off.
(D) I was trying to explain this the other night to my children – Matt, 15, and Becky, 11 – who, I’m ashamed to say, have been allowed to develop less-than perfect manners, especially at the table.
(E) At this particular family dinner, I caught Matt buttering his baked potato with his finger.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE


S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE


S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE


S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE


S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE


S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be ABDEC


  





No comments:

Post a Comment