Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


One of the (1) we have to face is that of unemployment. It is a big problem, a human problem, which we cannot (2). Yet in looking (3) it, it has to be remembered that merely giving some kind of occupation to a large number of people does not ultimately increase employment or lessen unemployment. Employment comes by newer and more effective means of wealth production. The whole experience and history of the past 200 years shows that it comes (4) the growth of technological methods. Do not imagine that we can effectively deal (5) the problem of unemployment without (6). Every country which boasts of (7) employment is a country which is technologically advanced. Every country which is not technologically advanced has unemployment or under-employment. Therefore, if India is to advance, she must advance in science and technology. The fact is that our poverty is (8) our backwardness in science and technology. If we (9) that backwardness, we create not only wealth (10) employment.

Q1.
(a) major problem
(b) major problems
(c) main problem
(d) serious problem
(e) only problem

Q2.
(a) ignore
(b) avoid
(c) overlook
(d) neglect
(e) shun

Q3.
(a) into
(b) after
(c) at
(d) on
(e) above

Q4.
(a) by
(b) through
(c) for
(d) form
(e) beyond

Q5.
(a) in
(b) off
(c) about
(d) with
(e) over

Q6.
(a) technological progress
(b) technical progress
(c) technological temper
(d) technical temper
(e) technical bend

Q7.
(a) complete
(b) total
(c) full
(d) ultimate
(e) final


Q8.
(a) due to
(b) owing to
(c) because of
(d) on account of
(e) in relation to

Q9.
(a) treat
(b) remedy
(c) remove
(d) eradicate
(e) estimate

Q10.
(a) but
(b) but also
(c) but even
(d) and also
(e) inspite of

Directions (11-15): Find the error in the given sentences and mark the appropriate option  as your correct answer. 

Q11. Death is preferable than life.
(a) Death
(b) is
(c) preferable
(d) than life.
(e) No error

Q12. Ramu closely resembles to his father not only in physical features but also in habits.
(a) Ramu closely
(b) resembles to his father
(c) not only in physical features
(d) but also in habits.
(e) No error


Q13. After he had read the two first chapters of the novel, he felt like reading the book at one sitting.
(a) After he had read the two first chapters
(b) of the novel,
(c) he felt like reading
(d) the book at one sitting.
(e) No error

Q14. If it snowed tomorrow, we’ll go skating.
(a) If
(b) it snowed tomorrow
(c) we’ll go
(d) skating.
(e) No error

Q15. A quarrel arose between the five members and for a time it appeared as if the party had been heading for a split.
(a) A quarrel arose between the five members
(b) and for a time
(c) it appeared as if the party
(d) had been heading for a split.
(e) No error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘major problems’ is correct. We use plural noun after the structure ‘’One + of”.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘ignore’. The problem of unemployment cannot be ignored.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Look at- is phrasal verb. Hence preposition ‘at’ is correct.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘through’. Is correct preposition in this context.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. “deal with” is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘technological progress’ fits in the context correctly. According to the meaning we need positive phrase to express the complete meaning.   

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘full employment’.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘due to’ is correct phrase.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. eradicate- destroy completely; put an end to.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Not only.. but also – is a correlative conjunction. Always used in pairs.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘than’. ‘to’ is used with ‘prefer’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ will not be used with ‘resembles’.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘the first two’ in place of ‘the two first’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘snows’ in place of ‘snowed’.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’. For more than two person or things, we write ‘among’.  


    



No comments:

Post a Comment