Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Their son, Matthew, a Navy meteorologist, was assigned there.

(B) Michael Flocco veered into the driveway of his home and dashed from his truck.
(C) The stocky sheet-metal worker had rushed back from a construction site nearby to join his wife, Sheila, after learning of the terrorist attack on the Pentagon.
(D) Michael found Sheila sitting on the couch sobbing.
(E) It was almost 10:30 am on Tuesday, September 11, 2001.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Handsome in his tuxedo.
(B) Lanky at his high school prom.
(C) Matthew with the striped kitten-had he been five?
(D) At ten-smiling in his yellow soccer jersey.
(E) Throughout the TV replays of the collapsing Trade Towers, Michael’s glance shifted from one framed photo to the next.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Matthew was always the kid with his head in the clouds, the stars, the sky.
(B) With high marks, and great moves on the sports field, his dream had been an athletic scholarship, but an injured elbow and a bad rotator cuff got in the way.
(C) So Matthew enlisted in the Navy.
(D) By fourth standard, Matthew was bored with cartoons on TV, and his dad often returned from work to find him lying on the floor, absorbed in the blue and red curves of the cold fronts and low-pressure systems swirling across the weather channel maps.
(E) He hoped to go to college, even though the family’s savings would not stretch far.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD. Sentence (B) is starting sentence because it introduces the topic/paragraph.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD. Sentence (E) is second because it carries forward new information relevant to the first sentence.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be DAEBC


S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be DAEBC


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be DAEBC


S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be DAEBC


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences should be DAEBC


   



No comments:

Post a Comment