Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Reasoning For IBPS/BOM Exams


We have started the 56 days Study Plan for IBPS PO Prelims. This study plan is to efficiently utilize time and hard work to channelize it towards smart work. From now quizzes on Bankersadda will be according to the given study plan and this will help you prepare important topics in limited time.

Today is DAY 52 of the study plan and in Reasoning today’s chapter is Practice Mock-6 and Analysis 

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
B is brother of C and D is son of B.
E is daughter of C and F is spouse of A.
A is father of C. G is spouse of B and H is father of G.

Q1. Who among the following is grandmother of D?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) H
(d) A
(e) None of the above

Q2. How is E related to G?
(a) Nephew
(b) Son
(c) Niece
(d) Daughter
(e) None of the above

Directions (3-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Manan, Nitesh, Om, Parush, Qureshi, Risabh, Shashi and Tanmay are sitting around a circular table at equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of the people are facing the centre while some others are facing outward.
•  Shashi sits second to the right of Parush. Parush faces the centre.
• Tanmay sits second to the left of Shashi.
• Tanmay is an immediate neighbour of both Om and Qureshi.
• Risabh sits second to the left of Qureshi.
• Manan sits second to the left of Om.
• Tanmay faces the same direction as Qureshi.
• Nitesh sits third to the right of Manan.
• Manan sits third to the right of Nitesh.
• Shashi faces the same direction as Tanmay.
• Om sits second to the right of Qureshi.

Q3. Who sits exactly between Shashi and Tanmay when counted from the left of Shashi?
(a) Manan
(b) Om
(c) Qureshi
(d) Nitesh
(e) Parush

Q4. How many people in the given arrangement face the centre?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) Can’t be determined

Q5. Who sits second to the right of Nitesh?
(a) Risabh
(b) Shashi
(c) Parush
(d) Tanmay
(e) Other than the given options

Q6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Tanmay
(b) Om
(c) Shashi
(d) Manan
(e) Qureshi

Q7. What is Manan’s position with respect to Tanmay?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Fourth to the right

Directions (8-10): Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.
‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is mother of B’
‘A – B’ means ‘A is brother of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’

Q8. Which of the following represents ‘S, is a cousin of T’?
(a) S ÷ U + V × T
(b) U ÷ S + V + T
(c) U ÷ S + V × T
(d) T + U × V – S
(e) Other than those given as options

Q9. Which of the following means ‘R, is a paternal aunt of Q’?
(a) R + S + Q
(b) R ÷ Q + T
(c) R + T ÷ Q
(d) R + T × Q
(e) Other than those given as options

Q10. What will come in place of question mark (?) if S is paternal grandmother of T?
S × H + U ? I + T
(a) +
(b) ×
(c) –
(d) ÷
(e) Either (b) or (d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons Tarun, Varun, Yunus, Xavier, Zishan, Wasim and Umang are sitting in a straight line facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Zishan sits third from the right end. Varun is third to the right of Umang, who is not an immediate neighbor of Yunus or Tarun, who sits third to the left of Xavier, who is an immediate neighbor of Umang. Zishan sits between Xavier and Varun, who sits on the immediate left of Yunus. Neither Varun nor Wasim sits at any end of the line. There is only one person between Yunus and Zishan but that person is neither Umang nor Wasim.

Q11. Who among the following is second to the left of Xavier?
(a) Varun
(b) Yunus
(c) Wasim
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) Tarun

Q12. Who among the following sit at the ends of the rows?
(a) Umang and Xavier
(b) Yunus and Varun
(c) Tarun and Xavier
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) Other than those given as options

Q13. Who among the following sits third to the left of Varun?
(a) Yanus
(b) Umang
(c) Tarun
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) Other than those given as options

Q14. What is the position of Yunus with respect to Umang?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Other than those given as options

Q15. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Yunus sits on the immediate left of Tarun.
(b) The person who sits exactly between Yunus and Zishan is Umang.
(c) The person who sits exactly between Umang and Tarun is Washim.
(d) Only (b) and (c) are true
(e) None of the above are true

Solution

Solution(1-2)

S1. Ans.(a) 

S2. Ans.(c)

Solution(3-7)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Solution(11-15)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)


 







No comments:

Post a Comment