Sunday, 9 October 2016

Reasoning For IBPS/BOM Exams


We have started the 56 days Study Plan for IBPS PO Prelims. This study plan is to efficiently utilize time and hard work to channelize it towards smart work. From now quizzes on Bankersadda will be according to the given study plan and this will help you prepare important topics in limited time.

Today is DAY 50 of the study plan and in Reasoning today’s chapter is Practice Mock-4 and Analysis 


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons Ram, Ruchi, Ravi, Roshan, Raaz, Ricky, Rupam and Rajiv are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Ram sits third to the left of Ruchi and second to the right of Ricky. Roshan does not sit next to Ram or Ruchi. Ravi and Rupam sit adjacent to each other. Rajiv does not sit adjacent to Roshan and Ravi does not sit adjacent to Ruchi.

Q1. Who among the following sits opposite Ram?
(a) Rajiv
(b) Raaz
(c) Ricky
(d) Ravi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the left of Raaz?
(a) Ravi
(b) Roshan
(c) Ricky
(d) Rupam
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following sits exactly between Ruchi and Roshan?
(a) Raaz
(b) Ricky
(c) Ravi
(d) Rupam
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the position of Rajiv with respect to Ruchi?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of Rupam?
(a) Raaz
(b) Ravi
(c) Ram
(d) Roshan
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) If both conclusion I and II are true


Q6. Statement:C = T≥ P ≥ N > T = X ≤ L
Conclusions: I. C ≥ N II. L > T

Q7. Statement: Q = R > M ≥ S, G > H ≤ R
Conclusions: I. G > M II. H ≥ S

Q8. Statement: N < P = C < K = T ≥ H
Conclusions: I. C < T II. K > N

Q9. Statement: D > W ≥ P = E ≤ S < U = V
Conclusions: I. V > P II. E < D

 Q10. Statement: X = T ≥ V > N ≥ S, G > W = S
Conclusions: I. V < G II. T > W

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight friends Sameer, Sally, Salina, Sadie, Suchi, Shanky, Shane and Smith are sitting around a circular table. Three of them are facing the centre.
Suchi is not an immediate neighbor of Sadie or Salina. The one who sits exactly between Sadie and Shanky is not facing the centre. Shane is third to the right of Sameer and is facing the centre. Salina is third to the left of Sadie and both are facing the centre. Shanky is immediate neighbor of Suchi but not the neighbor of Sameer. Sally does not sit second to the right of Shane.

Q11. Who among the following is second to the right of Sally?
(a) Suchi
(b) Sameer
(c) Salina
(d) Shane
(e) Other than given as options

Q12. Who among the following sits opposite Salina?
(a) Sally
(b) Sameer
(c) Shane
(d) Smith
(e) Shanky

Q13. Who among the following sits third to the left of Salina?
(a) Sadie
(b) Suchi
(c) Shanky
(d) Shane
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the position of Shanky with respect to Sally?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of the above

Q15. Who among the following are immediate neighbours of Sameer?
(a) Sadie, Smith
(b) Sadie, Sally
(c) Salina, Smith
(d) Salina, Suchi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given statements:
C = T ≥ P ≥ N > T = X ≤ L
So, C ≥ N is true. Hence I is true.
Again, we can’t compare L and T.
Hence II (L > T) is not true. Hence only I is true. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given statements:
Q = R > M ≥ S …(i)
G > H ≤ R …(ii)
Combining both the statements, we get
G > H ≤ R = Q > M ≥ S
Thus, we can’t compare G and M or H and S.
Hence I (G > M) is not true.
Again, II (H ≥ S) is not true. 
Hence neither conclusion I nor II is true.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Given statements:
N < P = C < K = T ≥ H
Thus, C < T is true. Again N < K or K > N is true. 
Hence both conclusion I and II are true.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Given statements:
D > W ≥ P = E ≤ S < U = V
Thus, P < V or V > P is true.
Again, D > E or E < D is true. 
Hence both are true.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given statements:
X = T ≥ V > N ≥ S …(i)
G > W = S …(ii)
Combining both the statements, we get 
X = T ≥ V > N ≥ S = W < G
Thus, we can’t compare V and G. Hence (V < G) is not true.
Again, T > W is true. 
Hence only II is true.

Solution(11-15):


S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a) 

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)









No comments:

Post a Comment