Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

Q2. Who is current Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q3. Capital of Egypt is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

Q4. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

Q6. Which city is served by Bhuntar Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Kullu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Orange City?
(a) Panipat
(b) Purulia
(c) Nagpur
(d) Mundi
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Who is present Prime Minister of UK?
(a) Malcolm Turnbull
(b) John Howard
(c) Theresa May
(d) Justin Trudeau
(e) David Cameron

Q9. Jayakwadi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

Q11.What is the Currency of Hungary?
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Forint

Q12. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q13. Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Dhauli Ganga Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh? 
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Manik Sarkar
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. H. N. Ananth Kumar is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Since 1996 he has represented Bangalore South constituency in the Lok Sabha. Ananth Kumar has served as Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers since May 2014 and as Minister of Parliamentary Affairs since July 2016 in the Narendra Modi government.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artifacts.  Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event, celebrated on April 22, on which day events worldwide are held to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first celebrated in 1970, and is now coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network and celebrated in more than 193 countries each year.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhuntar Airport, alternatively known as Kullu Manali Airport or Kullu Airport, is an airport located in Bhuntar in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. Bhuntar is considered a challenging airport for pilots because of its single runway set in a deep valley whose peaks rise several thousand feet higher than the runway.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagpur is the winter capital and the third largest city of the Indian state of Maharashtra and largest city of central India. It has one of the highest literacy rate of 91.92% among all the urban agglomerations in India. It is famous for the Nagpur Orange and is known as the "Orange City" for being a major trade centre of oranges cultivated in the region.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theresa Mary May is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and the Leader of the Conservative Party, in office since July 2016. She has also been the Member of Parliament for Maidenhead since 1997.  May identifies as a one-nation conservative and is characterised as a liberal conservative. She is the second woman to hold the post of UK Prime Minister.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jayakwadi project is one of the largest irrigation projects in the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is a multipurpose project. The water is mainly used to irrigate agricultural land in the drought-prone Marathwada region of the state.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing.

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dollu Kunitha is a major popular drum dance of Karnataka. Accompanied by singing, it provides spectacular variety and complexity of skills. Woven around the presiding deity of Beereshwara or Beeralingeswara, chiefly worshipped by the Kuruba Gowdas of Karnataka and also called Halumathasthas, it presents both entertainment and spiritual edification.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. TThe Dhauliganga Dam is a concrete face rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Dhauliganga River near Dharchula in Uttarakhand, India, close to the borders with Tibet and Nepal.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pema Khandu is an Indian politician, who has served as Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh since July 2016. Since June 2011, he served on various ministers level such as Minister of Tourism, Urban Development and Water Resources in the state government. On the 16th of September 2016 Khandu spectacularly led 43 of his 44 Congress Party members over to the side of the People's Party of Arunachal.

No comments:

Post a Comment