Wednesday, 12 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah

Q2. In which Indian state is the Keibul Lamjao, world's only floating National Park, situated? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q3. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years
(e) 45 years

Q4. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located?
(a) Dona Paula (Goa)
(b) Kochi (Kerala)
(c) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(d) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
(e) Surat (Gujarat)

Q5. Which European country is known as the 'Land of a thousand lakes'? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q6. Kavaratti, an island town, is the capital of which Indian union territory? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Puducherry
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

Q7. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. What is the name of India's longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna? 
(a) Rabindra Setu
(b) Vidyasagar Setu
(c) Mahatma Gandhi Setu
(d) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge
(e) None of the above

Q9. 'Tamasha' is the popular folk theatre of which state? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Hooghly
(e) Ganga

Q11. Shivkasi in Tamil Nadu is famous for which industry?
(a) Glass
(b) Leather
(c) Diamond
(d) Fireworks
(e) Textile

Q12. In which union territory of India, would you meet the people of the Onge tribe?
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

Q13. Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in....
(a) 1961
(b) 1991
(c) 1981
(d) 1971
(e) None of the above

Q14. Rabindranath Tagore is also known as....
(a) Guruji
(b) Mahamana
(c) Gurudev
(d) Netaji
(e) Mahatma

Q15. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujrat


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located in Manipur, Keibul Lamjao is the world's only 'floating' sanctuary that comprises 40 sq. km. of wetland overgrown with 1.5 m. deep floating vegetation. The park has several distinguishing features. Apart from the vegetation and terrain, an important highlight of the park is the Loktak lake, the largest freshwater lake in India, a large portion of which falls within the park.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
A citizen of India
Of 35 years of age or above
Qualified to become a member of the Lok Sabha

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavaratti is the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in India. Kavaratti is a census town as well as the name of the atoll upon which the town stands. It is well known for its pristine white sand beaches and calm lagoons, which makes it a popular tourist destination.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phulkari embroidery technique from the Punjab region literally means flower work, which was at one time used as the word for embroidery, but in time the word “Phulkari” became restricted to embroidered shawls and head scarfs.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Setu. Mahatma Gandhi Setu (also called Gandhi Setu or Ganga Setu) is a bridge over the river Ganges connecting Patna in the south to Hajipur in the north of Bihar. Its length is 5,750 metres (18,860 ft) and it is the longest river bridge in India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamasha is a traditional form of Marathi theatre, often with singing and dancing, widely performed by local or travelling theatre groups within the state of Maharashtra, India. It has also been the subject of several Marathi films.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. City is located in the bank of rivers Subarnarekha and Kharkai, Subarnarekha flows from north of the city where as Kharkai flows from the west. Jamshedpur is the most populous city of Indian state Jharkhand, while it is the largest city in Jharkhand it is also a major industrial zone in Eastern India. Jamshedpur is the first planned industrial city of India, founded by Jamsetji Tata. It is also known as Steel City, Tatanagar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is situated in Virudhunagar district of Tamilnadu state. It is a dry and hot region. Sivakasi is well known all over India for its industries like Fire works, Match Industries, Printing Industries.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Onge are one of the Andamanese indigenous peoples of the Andaman Islands. Traditionally hunter-gatherers, they are a designated Scheduled Tribe of India.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The assassination of Rajiv Gandhi, the ex-Prime Minister of India, occurred as a result of a suicide bombing in Sriperumbudur, near Chennai, in Tamil Nadu, India on 21 May 1991. At least 14 others were also killed.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tagore was popularly known as "Gurudev." His major works included Gitanjali (Song Offerings), a world-famous poetry book; Gora (Fair-Faced); Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World); and many other works of literature and art.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

No comments:

Post a Comment