Thursday, 6 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated ?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above

Q2. Khajuraho temples were built by rulers of which dynasty ?
(a) Chola
(b) Pallava
(c) Chalukya
(d) Chandela
(e) None of the above

Q3. The book `Beyond The Last Blue Mountain' written by R.M.Lala is the biography of which industrialist ?
(a) G.D.Birla
(b) Dhirubhai Ambani
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) J.R.D.Tata

Q4. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah

Q5. In which Indian state is the Keibul Lamjao, world's only floating National Park, situated? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q6. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years
(e) 45 years

Q7. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located? 
(a) Dona Paula (Goa)
(b) Kochi (Kerala)
(c) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(d) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
(e) Surat (Gujarat)

Q8. Which European country is known as the 'Land of a thousand lakes'? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q9. Kavaratti, an island town, is the capital of which Indian union territory? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Puducherry
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

Q10. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q11. What is the name of India's longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna? 
(a) Rabindra Setu
(b) Vidyasagar Setu
(c) Mahatma Gandhi Setu
(d) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge
(e) None of the above

Q12. 'Tamasha' is the popular folk theatre of which state? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Hooghly
(e) Ganga

Q14. Shivkasi in Tamil Nadu is famous for which industry?
(a) Glass
(b) Leather
(c) Diamond
(d) Fireworks
(e) Textile

Q15. In which union territory of India, would you meet the people of the Onge tribe? 
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Khajuraho Temples in Madhya Pradesh are amongst the most beautiful medieval monuments in India. Originally a group of 85, they are the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples in the world, although only about 25 of them remain today. The Khajuraho Temples were built by the Chandella rulers between AD 900 and 1130, during the golden period of the Chandela dynasty. It is presumed that every Chandella ruler built at least one temple in his lifetime. 

S3. Ans(e)
Sol. An exhaustive and unforgettable portrait of India's greatest and most respected industrialist. Written with J.R.D. Tata's co-operation, this superb biography tells the J.R.D. story from his birth to 1993, the year in which he died in Switzerland.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located in Manipur, Keibul Lamjao is the world's only 'floating' sanctuary that comprises 40 sq. km. of wetland overgrown with 1.5 m. deep floating vegetation. The park has several distinguishing features. Apart from the vegetation and terrain, an important highlight of the park is the Loktak lake, the largest freshwater lake in India, a large portion of which falls within the park. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
A citizen of India
Of 35 years of age or above
Qualified to become a member of the Lok Sabha

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavaratti is the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in India. Kavaratti is a census town as well as the name of the atoll upon which the town stands. It is well known for its pristine white sand beaches and calm lagoons, which makes it a popular tourist destination.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phulkari embroidery technique from the Punjab region literally means flower work, which was at one time used as the word for embroidery, but in time the word “Phulkari” became restricted to embroidered shawls and head scarfs.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Setu. Mahatma Gandhi Setu (also called Gandhi Setu or Ganga Setu) is a bridge over the river Ganges connecting Patna in the south to Hajipur in the north of Bihar. Its length is 5,750 metres (18,860 ft) and it is the longest river bridge in India.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamasha is a traditional form of Marathi theatre, often with singing and dancing, widely performed by local or travelling theatre groups within the state of Maharashtra, India. It has also been the subject of several Marathi films.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. City is located in the bank of rivers Subarnarekha and Kharkai, Subarnarekha flows from north of the city where as Kharkai flows from the west. Jamshedpur is the most populous city of Indian state Jharkhand, while it is the largest city in Jharkhand it is also a major industrial zone in Eastern India. Jamshedpur is the first planned industrial city of India, founded by Jamsetji Tata. It is also known as Steel City, Tatanagar.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is situated in Virudhunagar district of Tamilnadu state. It is a dry and hot region. Sivakasi is well known all over India for its industries like Fire works, Match Industries, Printing Industries.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Onge are one of the Andamanese indigenous peoples of the Andaman Islands. Traditionally hunter-gatherers, they are a designated Scheduled Tribe of India.

No comments:

Post a Comment