Sunday, 9 October 2016

Static Awareness Quiz For BOM/IBPS Exam

Q1. Which city is famous for Cotton Industry in Tamil Nadu....?
(a) Trichy
(b) Madurai
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Chennai
(e) Rameshwaram

Q2. The world smallest country is.....?
(a) Nauru
(b) Tuvalu
(c) San Marino
(d) Monaco
(e) Vatican City

Q3. Gir National Park is situated in...?
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. Which continent is known as Dark Continent?  
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) America
(e) Europe

Q5. Delhi became the capital of India in.....?
(a) 1912
(b) 1911
(c) 1919
(d) 1916
(e) 1931

Q6. Sambhar Lake is situated in ....?
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Police Academy situated? 
(a) Mussoorie
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Pune

Q8. Which indian IT expert started web-based e-mail service Hotmail in 1996? 
(a) Lakshmi N. Mittal
(b) Vinod Dham
(c) Azim Premji
(d) N.R.Narayan Murthy
(e) Sabeer Bhatia

Q9. Lumbini, the birth place of Gautam Budhdha, is in which present country? 
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) India
(D) Bangladesh
(e) Myanmar

Q10. Which is the largest brackish water lake in India? 
(a) Chilka Lake
(b) Pulicat Lake
(c) Kaliveli Lake
(d) Wular Lake
(e) Pangong Tso

Q11. Which scientist is known as the Father of the Green Revolution in India? 
(A) Verghese Kurien
(B) M.S.Swaminathan
(C) Raja Ramanna
(D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(e) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar

Q12. Which city is served by Jolly Grant Airport? 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Dehradun
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Bhopal

Q13. Which freedom fighter was popularly known as `Deshbandhu'?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) C.F.Andrews
(e) Chittaranjan Das

Q14. What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand? 
(a) Raghupati Sahay
(b) Dhanpatrai Srivastava
(c) Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
(d) Sampooran Singh Kalra
(e) Shanti Swarup

Q15. What is the approximate playing time of full version of 'Jana Gana Mana', the National Anthem of India?
(a) 42 seconds
(b) 52 seconds
(c) 62 seconds
(d) 72 seconds
(e) 82 seconds


S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Coimbatore (also known as "Cotton City" and "Manchester of South India") in Tamil Nadu is the source of nearly 35% of India's cotton production. Erode and Tirupur are the largest producers of cotton vests and textiles in India; it exports much of its production to South East Asian and European countries.

S2. Ans(e)
Sol. Based on landmass, Vatican City is the smallest country in the world, measuring just 0.2 square miles, almost 120 times smaller than the island of Manhattan. Situated on the western bank of the Tiber River, Vatican City's 2-mile border is landlocked by Italy.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary (also known as Sasan-Gir) is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 km2 (545 sq mi). Its region is the sole home of the Asiatic lion in the wilderness, and is considered to be one of the most important protected areas in Asia due to its supported species.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. During the middle of the 19th century, Africa was referred to as the "Dark Continent," because little was known about the mysterious land itself. The term "Dark Continent" was most likely used for the first time by United States explorer and journalist Henry Stanley.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Before New Delhi became the capital of India, Kolkata had the privilege of being the country’s capital till 1911. However, Delhi had been the financial and political center of many empires that had earlier ruled India.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Sambhar Salt Lake, India's largest inland salt lake, a bowl shape lake encircles historical Sambhar Lake Town located 96 km south west of the city of Jaipur (Northwest India) and 64 km north east of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is the Indian national institute for training of Indian Police Service (IPS) officers before they are sent to their respective state cadres to carry out their duties. The academy is in Hyderabad, India.

S8. Ans(e)
Sol. Sabeer Bhatia (born 30 December 1968) is an Indian-American entrepreneur who founded the webmail company  He along with his colleague Jack Smith, set up Hotmail on 4 July 1996. Into the 21st century, Hotmail is the world's second largest e-mail provider with over 369 million registered users, a figure exceeded only by Google's Gmail service.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Lumbini is a Buddhist pilgrimage site in the Rupandehi District of Nepal. It is the place where, according to Buddhist tradition, Queen Mayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama in 563 BCE. Gautama, who achieved Enlightenment some time around 528 BCE, became the Gautama Buddha and founded Buddhism.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the world's largest lake and contains brackish water with a salinity about one-third that of normal seawater. Lake Chilka, India's largest lake, classified as a brackish water body. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India.

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India. He is the founder and chairman of the MS Swaminathan Research Foundation.

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Jolly Grant Airport also known as Dehradun Airport, is an airport serving Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is located at an altitude of 1805 feet above the sea level. The airport is located 30 kilometers towards east from the center of Dehradun city.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chittaranjan Das (C. R. Das) popularly called Deshbandhu "Friend of the country" (5 November 1869 – 16 June 1925) was an Indian politician and Founder-leader of the Swaraj Party in Bengal under British rule.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Premchand better known as Munshi Premchand, Munshi being an honorary prefix, was an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindi-Urdu literature. He is one of the most celebrated writers of the Indian subcontinent, and is regarded as one of the foremost Hindustani writers of the early twentieth century. Born Dhanpat Rai Srivastav, he began writing under the pen name "Nawab Rai", but subsequently switched to "Premchand".

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Anthem of India is played or sung on various occasions. The occasions on which these are to be played or sung, and about the need for paying respect to the anthem by observance of proper decorum on such occasions. Full version of the Anthem and its playing time is approximately 52 seconds. A short version consisting of the first and last lines of the National Anthem is also played on certain occasions. Playing time of the short version is about 20 seconds.

No comments:

Post a Comment