Sunday, 27 November 2016

Computer Questions for IBPS RRB Mains 2016



Q1. Select all the text in MS Word document by
(a) Ctrl + S
(b) Ctrl + 1
(c) Shift + A
(d) Ctrl + A
(e) None of these

Q2. MS Word is __________ software.
(a) System
(b) Application
(c) Programming
(d) Compiler
(e) None of these

Q3. The shortcut key for paste selected text/picture in MS Word is __________.
(a) Ctrl + X
(b) Ctrl + C
(c) Ctrl + V
(d) Ctrl + Z
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not an input device?  
(a) Mouse 
(b) Monitor 
(c) Keyboard 
(d) Microphone 
(e) None of these 

Q5. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called _____ keys. 
(a) Modifier  
(b) Function 
(c) Alphanumeric 
(d) Adjustment 
(e) None of these 

Q6. A button that makes characters either upper to a lower case and numbers to symbols is-
(a) Monitor 
(b) Shift key 
(c) Icon 
(d) Mouse 
(e) None of these 

Q7. A US standard keyboard follows 
(a) QWERTY model 
(b) 104-model 
(c) 108-model 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Q8. C++, Java, and PHP are __________ programming language.
(a) Procedure-oriented
(b) Object oriented
(c) Font oriented 
(d) Visual Basic
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is a programming language?
(a) Lotus
(b) Pascal
(c) MS-Excel
(d) Netscape
(e) None of these
Q10. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for __________.
(a) Business Applications
(b) Marketing Applications
(c) Scientific Applications
(d) None of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. Java was introduced by 
(a) Sun Microsystem
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft
(e) Google

Q12. Which programming language are classified as low level languages?
(a) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN
(b) Prolog 2, Expert Systems
(c) Knowledge based Systems
(d) Assembly Languages
(e) None of these

Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Q14. A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows
(b) Key
(c) Attribute
(d) Fields
(e) None of these

Q15. A __________ is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.
(a) data model
(b) instances
(c) schema
(d) database
(e) DBMS

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ctrl + A is used to select all the text.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. MS word is an Application software. An Application software is a program or group of programs designed for end users,  

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ctrl + V is a shortcut key used to paste text or image in MS Word

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monitor is an output device.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. "Modifier keys are commonly used to enter keyboard shortcuts." A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together. Common modifier keys include Shift, Control, Alt, Command, Option, and Function 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The shift key is a modifier key on a keyboard, used to type capital letters and other alternate "upper" characters. There are typically two shift keys, on the left and right sides of the row below the home row. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. QWERTY model used by US standard.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. C++, Java, and PHP are Object-oriented programming language. Object-oriented programming (OOP) refers to a type of computer programming (software design) in which programmers define not only the data type of a data structure, but also the types of operations (functions) that can be applied to the data structure. In this way, the data structure becomes an object that includes both data and functions 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all these options Pascal is the programming language. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTRAN is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Java was introduced by Sun Micro system and released in 1995.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Low-level language is a programming language that deals with a computer's hardware components and constraints. It has no or a minute level of abstraction in reference to a computer and works to manage a computer's operational semantics. Low-level language may also be referred to as a computer’s native language. Assembly language is an example of low level language.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Key is a property of the entire relation (relation is a table).

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Data model is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.







No comments:

Post a Comment