Wednesday, 23 November 2016

English Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): Each statement has a missing part. Choose the best option from those given below the statement to make up the missing part.

Q1. _________ as aluminium, for you can roll, saw, slit and shear it or shape it by extruding-forcing it through a die much as you squeeze toothpaste through a tube.
(a) Obligingly no other metal takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday needs
(b) No other metal so obligingly takes the myriad shapes that meet our everyday needs
(c) Other metals will not oblige to taking the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need
(d) No other metal as obliging takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need
(e) No other metal that is obliging takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need

Q2. The arms and hands of Deinonychus were another surprise: the wrist joints __________ something only man and certain other mammals can do. 
(a) enabling the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping of prey by both hands working together
(b) turn towards each other enabling the hands to permit precise grasping of prey by both hands working together
(c) enabled the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping of prey by both hands working together 
(d) enabled the hands turn each other, permit precise grasp of prey by both hands working together.
(e) turn outwards thus permitting precise grasping of pay by both hands working together

Q3. Nietzsche’s military experience was so brief that _________; the hard Spartan life of commanding and obeying, of endurance and discipline, appealed to his imagination.
(a) he left the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had had on entering it 
(b) he almost left the army with as many delusions about soldiers as he had had on entering it
(c) he left the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had on entering it
(d) he left the army with almost as many delusions as he had to enter it
(e) he left the army almost as many delusions as soldiers he had on entering it

Q4. We did not foresee that all our sequences of innovations might one day be at once overridden by a greater one : the invention of a new kind of war that _________ that we had ignored.
(a) while turning our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting the debits and the dangers 
(b) discovering and exploiting would turn our previous innovations of the debits and the dangers against us
(c) while discovering and exploiting the debits and the dangers would turn our previous innovation against us
(d) would turn our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting the debits and the dangers
(e) while exploiting the debits will discover the dangers of the previous innovations against us

Q5. The language of the Bible is deliberately metaphorical or allegorical __________ but because, too, the prophets and the apostles were compelled to adapt themselves to the capacities and predispositions of the popular mind.
(a) because it partakers of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament
(b) as they partake of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament
(c) not only because it partakes of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament
(d) not only the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament the partake
(e) not because it only permits the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament

Q6. The individual is as much a product of society as society is a product of the individual; _________, to mould it into the image of the people among whom it has appeared.
(a) a vast network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional ideas lie ready for pouncing on every new-born child
(b) a vast network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional ideas lies ready to pounce upon every new-born child
(c) customs, manners, conventions language and traditional ideas are the vast network lying ready for pouncing to every new-born child
(d) a vast network of custom manners, convention, language and traditional ideas lie ready to pounce upon every new-born child
(e) a vast network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional idea lies readily to pounce upon every new born child

Q7. The recognition of Nature as holder of a universal property of vital importance for the planet leads to the conclusion that __________ by the natural function they have to comply with.
(a) human rights of property on natural objects are limited in their use
(b) human rights on property of natural objects are limited in their use
(c) human rights of property on natural object are limiting their use
(d) limiting their use are human rights on property of natural objects
(e) Human rights of property on natural objects is against biviting their use

Q8. A proper education enables young people to put their lives in order __________; it means putting first things first.
(a) which is a means to know things are more important than others
(b) which means knowing which things are more important than other
(c) which means knowing things are more important to others
(d) which means knowing things which are important than other things
(e) which means knowing which things are more important than other things

Q9. People have asked questions about the origin and nature of the universe but __________ depending on their level of knowledge.
(a) the answers have been to change
(b) the answers had kept to change
(c) changing the answers kept
(d) the answers have kept changing
(e) the answers will keep changing

Q10. When a rising class is inconvenienced by existing law or custom, it appeals from custom to reason and from law to nature __________.
(a) just as conflicting desire in the individual sparkle into thought
(b) as just conflicting desire in the individual sparkle into thought
(c) sparkling desires in the individual are just thought
(d) just as conflicting desires in the individual sparkle by thought
(e) just as conflicted desires in the individual sparkle into thought

Q11. The golden mean is not like the mathematical mean, an exact average of two precisely calculable extremes; __________.
(a) fluctuating with the collateral circumstances of each situation, and discovering itself only to mature and flexible reason
(b) the collateral circumstances of each situation fluctuate to discover mature and flexible reason
(c) it fluctuates with the collateral circumstances of each situation, and discovers itself only to mature and flexible reason
(d) each situation fluctuates with the collateral circumstances and itself discovers mature and flexible reason
(e) the fluctuating collateral circumstances of each situation and discovering to nature only for a flexible reason

Q12. In ourselves, memory is the vehicle of duration, the handmaiden of time and through it __________.
(a) rich alternatives of our past present themselves for every situation retained
(b) our past and present alternate richly for every situation retained
(c) our past is actively retained so much rich alternatives present themselves for each situation
(d) so many of past is actively retained that rich alternatives present themselves for all situations
(e) so much of our past is actively retained that rich alternatives present themselves for every situation

Q13. There are relatively few creative people about whom it can be said, without exaggeration, that __________.
(a) their achievement is likely to have a following a hundred years from now.
(b) likely their achievement may have a following hundred years from now.
(c) likely their achievement is having a following a hundred years from now.
(d) their achievement is to have a likely following hundred years from now.
(e) is likely to have achieved a following for hundred years from now.

Q14. The impact of sluggish sectoral growth is already being seen on the FMCG managerial cadre, __________.
(a) on which a number of sectors are to poach
(b) to which a number of sectors are to poaching
(c) for which a number of sectors are poach
(d) from which a number of sectors are poaching
(e) against which a number of sectors are poaching

Q15. __________ but its invisibility guarantees that it will be dishonoured.
(a) Honouring of an entitlement is statistical visibility
(b) Guaranteeing an entitlement with statistical visibility to honour
(c) The statistical visibility of an entitlement cannot guarantee that it will be honoured
(d) That an entitlement will be honoured with statistical visibility is no guarantee.
(e) while statistical visibility can lead to its honour

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. No other metal so obligingly takes the myriad shapes that meet our everyday needs

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. enabled the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping of prey by both hands working together 

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. he left the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had had on entering it 

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. would turn our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting the debits and the dangers

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. not only because it partake of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. a vast network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional ideas lies ready to pounce upon every new-born child

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. human rights of property on natural objects are limited in their use

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. which means knowing which things are more important than other things

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. the answers have kept changing

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  just as conflicting desire in the individual sparkle into thought

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  it fluctuates with the collateral circumstances of each situation, and discovers itself only to mature and flexible reason

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  so much of our past is actively retained that rich alternatives present themselves for every situation

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  their achievement is likely to have a following a hundred years from now.

S14. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  from which a number of sectors are poaching

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The statistical visibility of an entitlement cannot guarantee that it will be honoured.












No comments:

Post a Comment