Tuesday, 15 November 2016

English Quiz CLOZE TEST for IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-7): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

Humans have probably always been surrounded by their kin-those to whom they have been related by _____(1)_____ or marriage. But the size, the composition, and the functions of their families and kinship groups have _____(2)_____ tremendously. People have lived not only in the “_____(3)_____ family,” made up of just the parents and ---(4)……offspring, which is standard in the West and has been found almost everywhere, they have also lived in _____(5)_____ families and in formal _____(6)_____; they have been conscious of themselves as heirs of _____(7)_____ hundreds of generations deep.


Q1.
(a) blood
(b) society
(c) kith
(d) country
(e) religion

Q2.
(a) conflicted
(b) grown
(c) contradicted
(d) varied
(e) dwindled

Q3.
(a) universal
(b) nucleus
(c) core
(d) small
(e) nuclear

Q4.
(a) exhilaration
(b) superfluity
(c) Their
(d) exuberance
(e) derivative


Q5.
(a) dysfunctional
(b) extended
(c) distended
(d) chaotic
(e) foreign

Q6.
(a) systems
(b) cliques
(c) blocs
(d) societies
(e) clans

Q7.
(a) genes
(b) property
(c) tradition
(d) lineages
(e) chattels

Directions (8-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

The fact is often _____(8)_____ by the widespread confusion about the nature and role of emotions in man’s life. One frequently hears the statement, “Man is not_____(9)_____  a rational being; he is also an emotional being”, which implies some sort of _____(10)_____, as if, in effect, man possessed a dual nature, with one part in _____(11)_____ to the other. In fact, however, the content of man’s emotions is the product of his ----(12)----faculty; his emotions are a/n _____(13)_____ and a consequence, which, like all of man’s other psychological---(14)---, cannot be _____(15)_____ without reference to the conceptual power of his consciousness.

Q8.
(a) contradicted
(b) obscured
(c) recognized
(d) ignored
(e) aggrandized

Q9.
(a) human
(b) sentimental
(c) merely
(d) responsible
(e) social

Q10.
(a) enfeeblement
(b) dichotomy
(c) contrast
(d) inferiority
(e) euphemism

Q11.
(a) m├ęsalliance
(b) harmony
(c) accord
(d) opposition
(e) conjunction

Q12.
(a) blood
(b) society
(c) Rational
(d) country
(e) religion


Q13.
(a) exhilaration
(b) superfluity
(c) excess
(d) exuberance
(e) derivative

Q14.
(a) conflicted
(b) grown
(c) contradicted
(d) Characteristics
(e) dwindled

Q15.
(a) misunderstood
(b) understood
(c) measured
(d) contradicted
(e) existing

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘blood’ fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘varied’  fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Nuclear- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Pronoun ‘Their’ fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘extended’ families- is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. clan- a close-knit group of interrelated families

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. lineage- direct descent from an ancestor; ancestry or pedigree.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. obscure- not clearly expressed or easily understood.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. merely- just; only.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  dichotomy- a division or contrast between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely different.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  opposition- resistance or dissent, expressed in action or argument.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Rational-based on or in accordance with reason or logic.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  derivative-imitative of the work of another artist, writer, etc., and usually disapproved of for that reason.

S14. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Characteristics - a feature or quality belonging typically to a person, place, or thing and serving to identify them.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Understood- fits in the context correctly.

    










No comments:

Post a Comment