Saturday, 12 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: TWISTED ONE

Directions (1-15): Choose the incorrectly spelt word from the following set of words:

Q1.
(a) demurrage
(b) cultivat
(c) demonstrate
(d) permanent
(e) humongous


Q2.
(a) already
(b) almost
(c) almighty
(d) adehere
(e) ammunition

Q3.
(a) dependence
(b) derrogatory
(c) entrance
(d) entertain
(e) elaborate

Q4.
(a) distress
(b) entertained
(c) dismiss
(d) apocelypse
(e) amnesia

Q5.
(a) rudiment
(b) ambellishment
(c) cornered
(d) concerned
(e) correlated

Q6.
(a) awkward
(b) submission
(c) subterefuge
(d) disappoint
(e) secluded

Q7.
(a) autumn
(b) condemn
(c) augmanted
(d) subsequent
(e) aphrodisiac


Q8.
(a) potential
(b) influential
(c) disfunctional
(d) sequence
(e) sufficient

Q9.
(a) eligible
(b) interdisciplinery
(c) systematic
(d) augmentation
(e) allergy

Q10.
(a) edible
(b) nutrient
(c) leniente
(d) domination
(e) delicacies

Q11.
(a) audible
(b) pertinent
(c) serendepity
(d) elementary
(e) demagogue

Q12.
(a) harassed
(b) diagnose
(c) colleigue
(d) dialogue
(e)

Q13.
(a) buried
(b) hurried
(c) carried
(d) hegimony
(e) homogenous

Q14.
(a) atrociuous
(b) breath
(c) defendant
(d) punishable
(e) perishable

Q15.
(a) dinner
(b) dinning
(c) boumerang
(d) discrepancy
(e) humdrum


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. cultivate-prepare and use (land) for crops or gardening.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. adhere- stick fast to (a surface or substance).

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. derogatory- showing a critical or disrespectful attitude.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. apocalypse- an event involving destruction or damage on a catastrophic scale.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. embellishment-a decorative detail or feature added to something to make it more attractive

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. subterfuge-deceit used in order to achieve one's goal.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. augmented- having been made greater in size or value.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. dysfunctional- not operating normally or properly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. interdisciplinary- relating to more than one branch of knowledge.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  lenient- (of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  serendipity- the occurrence and development of events by chance in a happy or beneficial way.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  colleague- a person with whom one works in a profession or business.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  hegemony- leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  atrocious- horrifyingly wicked.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  boomerang -a curved flat piece of wood that can be thrown so that it will return to the thrower, traditionally used by Australian Aborigines as a hunting weapon.



   




No comments:

Post a Comment