Friday, 18 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


Goal setting is not an easy (1). It (2) considerable (3) and dedication to sit down and work your way through each step. It also takes a sincere belief in the value of your goal and in your (4) to reach it. Goal setting is a (5) exercise that activates the natural (6) system within you. It engages your inner power and resourcefulness much like a car’s (7) engages the (8) when it is shifted out of neutral. A big challenging goal causes the creative juices in you to flow. You will find (9) energy, dedication and enthusiasm as you head down the path you have chosen. When you think big goals, you automatically, expect big (10). Remember, the size of your goal is determined by the size of your belief.

Q1.
(a) practice
(b) job
(c) exercise
(d) thing
(e) work

Q2.
(a) commands
(b) reinforces
(c) disregards
(d) requires
(e) exhibits

Q3.
(a) effort
(b) attempt
(c) will-power
(d) desire
(e) amount of confidence

Q4.
(a) ability
(b) efforts
(c) struggle
(d) desire
(e) capacity

Q5.
(a) physical
(b) bodily
(c) thinking
(d) spiritual
(e) regular

Q6.
(a) digestive
(b) nervous
(c) spinal
(d) success
(e) circulatory

Q7.
(a) accelerator
(b) engine
(c) gear
(d) wheel
(e) transmission

Q8.
(a) brake
(b) speed
(c) engine
(d) gear
(e) bonnet

Q9.
(a) great
(b) renewed
(c) high
(d) thrilling
(e) joyous

Q10.
(a) results
(b) efforts
(c) problems
(d) difficulties
(e) obstacles

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. During his inaugural address at a seminar the Chairman of the Press Council of India also expressed grave concern about the covert emergence of the “paid news” syndrome.
B. The phenomenon of “paid news” goes beyond the corruption of individual Journalists and media companies.
C. Large sections of society have already expressed their unhappiness and concern about the pernicious influence of such malpractices.
D. Subsequently, representations against such malpractices were received from several veteran journalists.
E. It has become pervasive, structured and highly organized and in the process, is undermining democracy in India.
BECAD

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Job – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Disregards- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Desire- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ability- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Thinking- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Success- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Transmission- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Engine- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Renewed- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Problems- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BECAD.


    






No comments:

Post a Comment