Saturday, 19 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair to make the sentences meaningfully complete.

Q1. When I am an autocrat, I am ___________ in the extreme. My direct method is to ___________ power and control.
(a) perfectionist, explore
(b) autocratic, engulf
(c) dominating, seek
(d) possessive, reject
(e) elaborate, develop


Q2. __________ in India has been the __________ of Small and Marginal Farmers.
(a) Systems……outcome
(b) Water……tenure
(c) Agriculture……preserve
(d) Fertilizers……possessed
(e) Farmers……future

Q3. __________ keep the environment clean, by __________ on animal carcasses.
(a) Birds……eating
(b) Animals……feeding
(c) Fish……gulping
(d) Vultures……scavenging
(e) Machines……encroach

Q4. The researcher had been ___________ for some information when suddenly he ___________ that he had       noted down some of the facts in his diary.
(a) aspiring……responded
(b) hunting……realized
(c) looking……enquired
(d) leveled……suggested
(e) generating……remembered

Q5. Power to ___________ the constitution ___________ in Parliament.
(a) change……rests
(b) amend……vests
(c) read……directs
(d) revise…….rests
(e) recommend……vest

Q6. A wet coal feed requires more oxygen ___________ and faces a loss in ___________ from the evaporation of water.
(a) consumed……deficient
(b) burning……using
(c) use……efficient
(d) consumption……efficiency
(e) deficiency……efficiency

Q7. The ___________ has shifted ___________ producer to customer.
(a) limitation……by
(b) capability……with
(c) costly……via
(d) power……from
(e) energy……by

Q8. ___________ have been an integral part of all successful rural electrification programmes ___________ the world ranging from developed countries like the USA to developing countries in Latin America and Asia.
(a) Money……besides
(b) Subsidies……across
(c) Votes……through
(d) Currency……with
(e) Coins……about

Q9. The series of ___________ banknotes are ___________ by the Reserve Bank of India as legal tender.
(a) arranged……organized
(b) constitutional……issued
(c) promise……organized
(d) Mahatma Gandhi……issued
(e) developed……issued

Q10. Processed chemicals are used ___________ agriculture and industry as ___________ materials such as adhesives, unprocessed plastic, dyes, and fertilizers.
(a) for……affiliated
(b) through…..cooperative
(c) in……auxiliary
(d) by……governmental
(e) as……labour

Q11. The Indian diamond ___________ industry took ___________ in the 1960s.
(a) metal……search
(b) processing……roots
(c) cut……notice
(d) searching……chances
(e) jubilee……ages

Q12. Any trade carried out without the ___________ of the clearing corporation is called off-market trade, i.e. trades cleared and settled without the ___________ of National Securities Clearing Corporation of India Limited (NSCCL).
(a) imagination……investigation
(b) sounding……negotiation
(c) participation……intervention
(d) action……act
(e) envision……participation

Q13. The origins of the ___________ co-operative banking movement in India can be ___________ to the close of nineteenth century.
(a) India……regarded
(b) urban……traced
(c) annual……invested
(d) bimonthly……resolved
(e) quarterly……incorporated

Q14. ___________ and streams become acidic (pH value goes down) when the water itself and its surrounding soil cannot buffer the acid rain enough to ___________ it.
(a) Pipes……neutralize
(b) Mountains……evacuate
(c) Lakes……evaporate
(d) Rainfalls……hold
(e) Boats……navigate

Q15. Nursery business is highly seasonal, concentrated in the ___________ and ___________.
(a) nations, states
(b) school, college
(c) months, days
(d) people, nations
(e) winters, monsoon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(C) 
Sol. dominating, seek fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Agriculture……preserve fit in the context of the sentence correctly.


S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Vultures……scavenging fit in the context of the sentence correctly.


S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. hunting……realized- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. amend……vests- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. consumption……efficiency- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. power……from- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Subsidies……across- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi……issued- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  in……auxiliary- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  processing……roots- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  participation……intervention- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.
S13. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  urban……traced- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lakes……evaporate- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  winters, monsoon- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.


  










No comments:

Post a Comment