Monday, 7 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: TWISTED ONE

Directions (1-5): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


In fact, we all are coming to learn that lesson the hard way: digital information almost never goes away, even if we wish that it would. The result is the _____(1)_____ of the past in the present. This fact is one of the biggest challenges that society will face as computers and the Internet become more a part of everyday life. For millennia, _____(2)_____ information was costly and time-consuming, and to forget was a natural part of being human. In the digital age, the opposite is true: cheap computer storage, powerful processors, and ubiquitous Internet access have made remembering the norm. Consider this: we tend to _____(3)_____ our rough drafts, years of e-mail traffic, and thousands of ghastly digital snapshots on our hard drives, not because we have decided that they are worth remembering, but because keeping them is now the _____(4)_____ way of doing things. By contrast, deciding what to _____(5)_____ is costly. It actually requires much more time and effort to shed data than to keep it. So we click “save” just in case.

Q1.
(a) insistence
(b) permanency
(c) transience
(d) relevance
(e) intransigence

Q2.
(a) getting
(b) spreading
(c) remembering
(d) forgetting
(e) generating

Q3.
(a) delete
(b) forget
(c) recycle
(d) retain
(e) polish

Q4.
(a) default
(b) only
(c) anticipated
(d) predictable
(e) other

Q5.
(a) remember
(b) understand
(c) reconcile
(d) merge
(e) delete

Directions (6-11): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

A/n _____(6)_____ should be made between work and occupation. Work implies _____(7)_____; it is something that must be done as contributing to the means of life in general and to one’s own _____(8)_____ in particular. Occupation absorbs time and energy so long as we choose to give them; it demands constant _____(9)_____, and is its own reward. For the average person the element of necessity in work is _____(10)_____, for he is saved the mental stress involved in devising outlets for his energy. Work has for him obvious _____(11)_____, and it brings the satisfaction of tangible rewards.

Q6.
(a) comparison
(b) distinction
(c) evaluation
(d) dissimilarity
(e) estimation

Q7.
(a) exigency
(b) emergency
(c) requirement
(d) necessity
(e) sine qua non

Q8.
(a) sustenance
(b) status
(c) deliverance
(d) liberty
(e) equality

Q9.
(a) awareness
(b) initiative
(c) motivation
(d) dedication
(e) concentration

Q10.
(a) elegant
(b) venerable
(c) devious
(d) civil
(e) valuable

Q11.
(a) repercussions
(b) necessity
(c) utility
(d) reverence
(e) consideration

Directions (12-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

It is undeniable that some very useful analogies can be drawn between the relational systems of computer mechanism and the relation systems of brain mechanism. The comparison does not depend upon any close _____(12)_____ between the actual mechanical links which occur in brains and computers; it depends on what the machines do. Furthermore, brains and computers can both be _____(13)_____ so as to solve problems. The mode of communication is very similar in both the cases, so much so that computers can now be _____(14)_____ to generate artificial human speech and even, by accident, to produce sequences of words which human beings _____(15)_____ as poetry. The implication is not that machines are gradually assuming human forms, but that there is no sharp break of continuity between what is human and what is mechanical.

Q12.
(a) contrast
(b) relationship
(c) resemblance
(d) relations
(e) anomaly

Q13.
(a) constructed
(b) assembled
(c) organized
(d) conditioned
(e) programmed

Q14.
(a) forced
(b) persuaded
(c) trained
(d) pioneered
(e) designed

Q15.
(a) write
(b) recognize
(c) dismiss
(d) eulogize
(e) maunder

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Permanency- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Remembering- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Retain- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Default- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Delete- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. distinction- a difference or contrast between similar things or people.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Necessity- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. sustenance-the maintaining of someone or something in life or existence.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Motivation- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Valuable- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Utility- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  resemblance-a way in which two or more things are alike.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Organized- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Designed- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Recognize- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.  


     





No comments:

Post a Comment