Tuesday, 8 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: TWISTED ONE

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the five options.

Q1. As the consequences of climate change become more __________, increasing numbers of people have come to __________ that the longer we hesitate, the more expensive the problem becomes.
(a) severe, reminisce
(b) visible, evaluate
(c) evident, reconcile
(d) visible, recognize
(e) pronounced, imagine


Q2. In the past, universities have been created in times of __________, typically to encourage people to think beyond their immediate need for survival to more edifying spiritual or national __________.
(a) poverty, wealth
(b) distress, well being
(c) plenty, goals
(d) prosperity, interests
(e) scarcity, goals

Q3. In academic freedom, affordable in a time of economic crisis? There remains a nagging sense that universities are __________ now that ordinary people are __________ to make ends meet.
(a) free, living
(b) luxuries, struggling
(c) useless, surviving
(d) unnecessary, studying
(e) exuberances, able

Q4. The new knowledge produced by original research is an instance of social capital formation. Hence, the university’s unique institutional mission is to manufacture knowledge as a/an __________.
(a) social institution
(b) intellectual property
(c) consumable
(d) utility
(e) public good

Q5. Contrary to the hopes of many, the end of the Second World War and the shock of the Nazi atrocities did not mean the end of war and genocide; the decades following it have been __________ with bloody conflicts in which entire population groups have been __________.
(a) marred, involved
(b) riddled, involved
(c) rife, murdered
(d) rife, associated
(e) marred, compromised

Q6. Nazis did not exterminate the Jews in order to take their __________ as most Jews were __________, and those who owned anything probably would have given it up gladly in order to save themselves.
(a) property, wealthy
(b) property, poor
(c) territory, atheists
(d) religion, atheists
(e) ideology, hedonists

Q7. There is a lot of value in forgetting; forgetting permits us to __________ details and generalize, to see the forest and not just the trees.
(a) transcend
(b) forget
(c) discount
(d) comprehend
(e) apprehend


Q8. __________ memories of past experiences allow new memories to bloom, much as leaves allow for new growth.
(a) Pleasant, dying
(b) Renewing, exfoliating
(c) Fading, new
(d) Fading, decaying
(e) Newfangled, emerging

Q9. For a lot of women the main benefit of a job is not just __________, but also the chance to learn and __________ with others.
(a) boredom, enjoy
(b) economic, interact
(c) monetary, gossip
(d) escape, interact
(e) financial, converse

Q10. Though Vitamin C is strongly associated with immunity, a prolonged marginal deficiency of vitamin C may not lead to clinical symptoms; however, it may __________ one toward heart disease and __________ immunity.
(a) lead, lowered
(b) lead, acquired
(c) predispose, lowered
(d) influence, improved
(e) make liable, wipe out

Q11. Cars __________ to accommodate wheelchair users are vital to disabled people to get out and about and enjoy __________ lives.
(a) designed, their
(b) modified, healthy
(c) adapted, active
(d) modified, itinerant
(e) adopted, itinerant

Q12. Some __________ defending, especially in the second half of the game allowed the opposition to __________ and the defending champions lost the game.
(a) slack, score
(b) superb, lose
(c) robust, win
(d) superb, score
(e) slack, lose

Q13. Print, paper and newspapers enabled the rise of new types of __________ based on expanded popular participation.
(a) class conflicts
(b) cultural forms
(c) social norms
(d) political systems
(e) ethical dilemmas

Q14. Businesses attempt to __________ the conflicts of interest between groups to ensure __________ operation of the organization.
(a) compromise, profitable
(b) reconcile, efficient
(c) reconcile, commercial
(d) stimulate, efficient
(e) encourage, professional

Q15. One in three people on our planet have no __________ to modern energy to light and heat the __________ in which they live.
(a) resource, homes
(b) right, houses
(c) contact, nations
(d) access, dwellings
(e) source, countries
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. visible, recognize fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. plenty, goals- fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. luxuries, struggling fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. public good - fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. rife, murdered- fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. property, poor- fits in the context correctly.


S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. transcend- be or go beyond the range or limits of (a field of activity or conceptual sphere).

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Fading, decaying - fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. economic, interact- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  predispose, lowered - fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  adapted, active- fits in the context correctly.


S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  slack, score- fits in the context correctly.


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  political systems- fits in the context correctly.


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  reconcile, efficient- fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  access, dwellings- fits in the context correctly.


      





No comments:

Post a Comment