Thursday, 17 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


All men (1) these wrenching (2) to some degree. For some persons, however, they stand out as the most (3) experiences of life. These individuals are impelled to try to discover some meaning in what seems to be senseless suffering, some road to (4) through the obstacles of human life. The (5) and rites that make up a religion are the expressions of those who have felt the problems most intensively, who have been most acutely (6) to the tragedies of death, the burdens of (7), the sense of failure, the disruptive effects of hostility, powered by the strength of their feelings. Such religious innovations have created (8) that frequently have burst the bonds of man’s senses and of nature, that have brought their adherents some (9). Thus, religions are built to carry the ‘peak load’ of human (10) need.

Q1.
(a) feel
(b) think
(c) experience
(d) realize
(e) need

Q2.
(a) thoughts
(b) ideas
(c) difficulties
(d) temptations
(e) views

Q3.
(a) tragic
(b) wonderful
(c) significant
(d) rich
(e) great

Q4.
(a) pleasure
(b) achievement
(c) success
(d) salvation
(e) enjoyment

Q5.
(a) ceremonies
(b) rituals
(c) customs
(d) faiths
(e) beliefs

Q6.
(a) prone
(b) sensitive
(c) close
(d) sensual
(e) grateful

Q7.
(a) load
(b) hopelessness
(c) destruction
(d) sensations
(e) frustrations

Q8.
(a) questions
(b) answers
(c) solutions
(d) thoughts
(e) ideas

Q9.
(a) joy
(b) pain
(c) relief
(d) hope
(e) favour

Q10.
(a) physical
(b) mental
(c) psychological
(d) emotional
(e) sensual

Directions (11-15): Find out the error , if any.

Q11. The great actor was angry with the treatment during the party in Ashoka Hall.  
(a) The great actor was  
(b) Angry with the treatment
(c) During the party
(d) In Ashoka Hall
(e) No error

Q12. This book is designed increasing the working knowledge of spoken and written English.  
(a) This book is
(b) Designed  increasing  
(c) The working knowledge of  
(d) Spoken and written English
(e) No error 

Q13. Don’t go by his appearance, he is capable at doing any work without any hesitation.   
(a) Don’t go by his appearance
(b) He is capable at  
(c) Doing any work
(d) Without any hesitation
(e) No error 

Q14. Jayant told me that Mihir expect every friend to meet him once a week.
(a) Jayant told me  
(b) That Mihir expect
(c) Every friend to meet him  
(d) Once a week
(e) No error
                                                                                                              
Q15. Are you aware that by making me waiting for a long time my schedule is getting upset?  
(a) Are you aware that
(b) By making me waiting
(c) For a long time
(d) My schedule is getting upset
(e) No error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Experience -fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Difficulties- fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Significant- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Salvation- fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Beliefs- fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sensitive- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Frustrations- fits in the context correctly.


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Solutions- fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Relief- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Emotional- fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘at’ in place of ‘with’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘to increase’.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘of’ with capable.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘expected’ in place of ‘expect’.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘you are getting my schedule upset’ in place of ‘my schedule is getting upset’.



      





No comments:

Post a Comment