Sunday, 20 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. Is the international scholarly pecking order about to be overturned?
B. They have been unsurpassed since World War II in the sheer volume and excellence of the scholarship and innovation that they generate.
C. They are building new universities, improving existing ones, competing hard for the best students, and recruiting US-trained PhDs to return home to work in university and industry labs.
D. For decades, research universities in the United States have been universally acknowledged as the world’s leaders in science and engineering.
E. But there are growing signs that the rest of the world is gaining ground fast.


Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. There is no question that the academic enterprise has become increasingly global, particularly in the sciences.
A. Half of the world’s top physicists no longer work in their native countries.
B. Nearly three million students now study outside their home countries – a 57% increase in the last decade.
C. Tsinghua and Peking universities together recently surpassed Berkeley as the top sources of students who go on to earn American PhDs.
D. Foreign students now dominate many US doctoral programs, accounting for 64% of PhDs in computer science, for example.
E. Faculty are on the move, too.
7. And major institutions such as New York University and the University of Nottingham are creating branch campuses in the Middle East and Asia.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q10. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (11-15): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. The expansion of knowledge is not a zero-sum game.
A. Indeed, the economic benefits of a global academic culture are significant.
B. On the contrary, it enhances what America knows and can accomplish.
C. More PhD production and burgeoning research in China, for instance, doesn’t take away from America’s store of learning.
D. Chinese research may well provide the building blocks for innovation by US entrepreneurs – or those from other countries.
E. Because knowledge is a public good, intellectual gains by one country often benefit others.
7. Just as free trade benefits both consumers and the most efficient producers, global academic competition has enormously positive consequences for individuals, universities, and countries.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F


Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

 S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7


   





No comments:

Post a Comment