Wednesday, 16 November 2016

English Quiz Jumbled Paragraph for IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. She opted for Akshay Kumar instead of SRK for the lead role.
B. Now Sallu is Farah’s close buddy.
C. Now priorities have changed and Farah Khan thinks SRK with whom she worked in “Main Hoon Na” and “Om Shanti Om” won’t be suitable for her new flick, “Tees Maar Khan.”
D. Gone are the days when Farah Khan and  Shahrukh Khan used to be think buddies.
E. The story doesn’t end here, Farah Khan is now friend with the man whom King Khan dislikes the most.


Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. She had certainly touched a chord.
B. That was greeted by much hooting, clapping and thumbs up sings by other ladies.
C. At one point a spirited lady declared dramatically, “What I really need in my life is a wife!”
D. “Our” designated area was the smoke and alcohol free zone and “our” conversation was restricted to children, cooking, and maids.
E. We were at an Independence Day dinner at which two predictable camps had formed without anybody trying-women on one side, men on the other.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q10. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. We have converted it into something pretty anti-social.
B. But even here, we get it all wrong.
C. Our Touchy-Feely selves are pretty hard to restrain as anybody who has ever traveled by public transport in India will confirm.
D. Indians are total “rascalams” when it comes to taking advantage of gullible foreigners.
E. What is comparatively new to us in the big cities, involves the art of social kissing-we see on foreign television and in the movies… and increasingly on local entertainment channels.
F. A social kiss is just that-social.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

 Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

 Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

 Q15. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Solutions
S1. Ans.(C) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


     






No comments:

Post a Comment