Monday, 14 November 2016

English Quiz for IBPS PO and Other Bank Exams



Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a set of four words are given. In each set a word has been spelt in four different ways, one of which is correct. Choose the correctly spelt word:

Q1.
(a) NECTAR
(b) NECTOR
(c) NACTOR
(d) NACTAR
(e) NECTOAR

Q2.
(a) REHYTHEM
(b) RHYTHM
(c) RHYTHEM
(d) RHYTHOM
(e)  RHITHAM

Q3.
(a) FAVOURITE
(b) FAVOURET
(c) FAVORETE
(d) FAVOURIET
(e) FEAVOIRITE

Q4.
(a) CANINE
(b) CANNINNE
(c) CANNINE
(d) CANINEE
(e) CENANIE

Q5.
(a) INTELECT
(b) INTELLECT
(c) INTILLECT
(d) INTELICTE
(e) INTNGECT

Q6.
(a) CINVECTION
(b) CONVICTION
(c) CONVICSHUN
(d) CONVICTOIN
(e) CONVEIOCTAN

Q7.
(a) AGREEMENT
(b) AGREMENT
(c) AGGREMENT
(d) AGREMINT
(e) AGREIMENAT

Q8.
(a) JOVIAL
(b) JOVEAL
(c) JOVIEL
(d) JOIVEL
(e) JOEVEIOL

Q9.
(a) ARBETRARY
(b) ARBITRARY
(c) ARBETRORY
(d) ARBITRORY
(e) ARBEETRATORY

Q10.
(a) GRAGARIOUS
(b) GREGARIOUS
(c) GRAGERIOUS
(d) GRIGAREOUS
(e) GARAGRECIOUS

Q11.
(a) INTRENSIC
(b) INTRINSIC
(c) ENTRENSIC
(d) ENTRINSEC
(e) INTRANSIC

Q12.
(a) VIOLENCE
(b) VOILENCE
(c) VOLENCY
(d) VIOLANCE
(e) VEIOLANCE

Q13.
(a) CRICKETCISM
(b) CRITICISM
(c) CRETECISM
(d) CRITECESM
(e) CRIETICISM

Q14.
(a) HUMORROUS
(b) HOMOROUS
(c) HUMOUROUS
(d) HUMOROUS
(e) HUAMOROUS

Q15.
(a) DEMCRATEC
(b) DOMOCRATIC
(c) DEMECROTIC
(d) DEMOCRATIC
(e) DEMEOCRETIC

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. NECTAR- (in Greek and Roman mythology) the drink of the gods.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. rhythm-a strong, regular repeated pattern of movement or sound.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. FAVOURITE-preferred to all others of the same kind.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. CANINE- relating to or resembling a dog or dogs.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. intellect- the faculty of reasoning and understanding objectively, especially with regard to abstract matters.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. conviction- a formal declaration by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law that someone is guilty of a criminal offence.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. AGREEMENT- harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. JOVIAL- cheerful and friendly.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ARBITRARY-based on random choice or personal whim, rather than any reason or system.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  gregarious- (of a person) fond of company; sociable.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.  intrinsic-belonging naturally; essential.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  VIOLENCE- strength of emotion or of a destructive natural force.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  CRITICISM- is correct word.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  humorous- causing laughter and amusement; comic.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  democratic- relating to or supporting democracy or its principles.




   





No comments:

Post a Comment