Tuesday, 29 November 2016

ERROR DETECTION For IBPS CLERK 2016

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, some have errors. Find out the error, If the given sentence is grammatically correct, select “No error” as your correct option.

Q1. For he cannot do a lot of work at a time, he rejects many offers.  
(a) For he cannot do 
(b) A lot of work 
(c) At a time, he rejects 
(d) Many offers 
(e) No error 


Q2. Two hours have elapsed since he had gone out. 
(a) Two hours
(b) Have elapsed
(c) Since he 
(d) Had gone out
(e) No error

Q3. Let you and I go to the airport to welcome our beloved friend. 
(a) Let you and I 
(b)G to the airport 
(c) To welcome 
(d) Our beloved friend
(e) No error

Q4. Carry a bag in his hand, he slipped out unnoticed.
(a) Carry a bag 
(b) In his hand
(c) He slipped
(d) Out unnoticed
(e) No error

Q5. Bobby intends to leave the city with bag and baggage. 
(a) Bobby intends
(b) To leave 
(c) The city 
(d) With bag and baggage
(e) No error

Q6. Dipu and Dinesh live in the same house but they always remain at dagger drawns.
(a) Dipu and Dinesh  
(b) Live in the same house 
(c) But they always remain
(d) At dagger drawns
(e) No error

Q7. Meena is good and more beautiful than Reena. 
(a) Meena is 
(b) Good and more 
(c) Beautiful than 
(d) Reena
(e) No error

Q8. The book you have in your hand is different than that on the table.
(a) The book you have 
(b) In your hand is 
(c) Different than 
(d) That on the table
(e) No error

Q9. He looks more depressed than her but I don’t know the reason.  
(a) He looks 
(b) More depressed than 
(c) Her but I don’t 
(d) Know the reason
(e) No error
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Jamuna takes delight with music and hopes to become a successful musician.
(a) Jamuna takes delight
(b) With music and 
(c) Hopes to become 
(d) A successful musician
(e) No error

Q11. Monisha was to about tell her teacher the truth when her friend interrupted her.   
(a) Monisha was to about 
(b) Tell her teacher the 
(c) Truth when her 
(d) Friend interrupted her
(e) No error

Q12. Prayag and Parag used to work for almost twelve hours in the factory they are working earlier. 
(a) Prayag and Parag used 
(b) To work for almost twelve 
(c) Hours in the factory 
(d) They are working earlier
(e) No error

Q13. The children were playing with a ball and run around when the accident occurred. 
(a) The children were 
(b) Playing with a ball 
(c) And run around when 
(d) The accident occurred
(e) No error

Q14. Avinash is not so good a batsman to be selected for the national cricket team. 
(a) Avinash is not so 
(b) Good a batsman to
(c) Be selected for the 
(d) National cricket team
(e) No error

Q15. The policeman started firing the crowd when the striking workers became violent. 
(a) The policeman started 
(b) Firing the crowd
(c) When the striking 
(d) Workers became violent
(e) No error  

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘As, Since or Because’ in place of ‘For’ as a conjunction of reason.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use simple past verb ‘went’ in place of ‘had gone’.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use objective case pronoun ‘me’ in place of ‘I’. after ‘let’ we use objective case pronouns.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘carrying’ in place of ‘carry’.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use of preposition ‘with’ is unnecessary. ‘bag and baggage’ is already complete in the meaning.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘At daggers drawn’ is correct phrase. Which means ‘(of two people) be bitterly hostile towards each other.’

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Comparative degree adjective ‘better’ will be used in place of ‘Good’.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘from or to’ in place of ‘than’.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Nominative case pronoun ‘She’ will be used.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use preposition ‘in’ in place of ‘with’.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct word order will be ; ‘about to’.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use past tense verb ‘were’ in place of ‘are’.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use ‘running’ in place of ‘run’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘as’ in place of ‘to’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use a preposition ‘at or on’ after ‘firing’.   









No comments:

Post a Comment