Friday, 25 November 2016

JUMBLED PARAGRAPH For IBPS CLERK 2016

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. An unusually complex magnetic eruption on the Sun has flung a large cloud of electrically charged particles towards our planet, scientists have warned.
B. The explosion was aimed directly towards racing 93 million miles across space.
C. Several satellites, including NASAs new Solar Dynamics Observatory, recorded a small solar flare erupting above sunspot 1092, the size of the Earth.
D. The Earth could be hit by a “solar tsunami” anytime now.
E. The satellites also recorded a large filament of cool gas stretching across the Sun’s northern hemisphere also exploded into space.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. Take the belief that there are currently at least one thousands kangaroos alive in Australia. That belief is true, although it need not have been.
A. the claim that any contingent truth could instead have been false is not the fallibilist claim, because fallibilism is not a thesis about truths in themselves.
B. So, the belief is only contingently true.
C. But even if we were to accept that all truths are only contingently true, we would not be committed to fallibilism.
D. By definition, any contingent truth could have failed to be true.
E. It could have been false – in that the world need not have been such as to make it true.
F. The recognition that contingent truths exist is not what underlies fallibilism.
8. Instead, it is about our attempts in themselves to accept or believe truths. It concerns a kind of fundamental limitation first and foremost upon our powers of rational thought and representation.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (11-15): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. Most of us are certain that we have free will, though what exactly this amounts to is much less certain.
A. Minimally, to say that an agent has free will is to say that the agent has the capacity to choose his or her course of action.
B. According to David Hume, the question of the nature of free will is “the most contentious question of metaphysics.”
C. Let us then understand free will as the capacity unique to persons that allows them to control their actions.
D. If this is correct, then figuring out what free will is will be no small task indeed.
E. But animals seem to satisfy this criterion, and we typically think that only persons, and not animals, have free will.
7. It is controversial whether this minimal understanding of what is means to have a free will actually requires an agent to have a specific faculty of will.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DACEB.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DACEB.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DACEB.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DACEB.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DACEB.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1EBDCFA8

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1EBDCFA8

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1EBDCFA8

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1EBDCFA8

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1EBDCFA8

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BDAEC

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BDAEC

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BDAEC

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BDAEC

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be BDAEC



  




No comments:

Post a Comment