Wednesday, 30 November 2016

JUMBLED PARAGRAPH For IBPS CLERK 2016

Directions (1-5): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.


1. Two weeks back, a Himalayan desert town, Leh was ravaged by a fatal cloudburst – but scientists insist that there isn’t sufficient evidence to confirm that it occurred as a result of global warming.
A. According to New Scientist, climate scientist Jayaraman Srinivasan of the Indian Institute of Science in Bangalore said that the number of extreme events such as cloudbursts would increase with rising global temperature.
B. On 6th August, however, the cloudburst that attacked Leh, led to flash floods and mudslides, washing away houses that weren’t built to withstand such rainfall.
C. Heavy rainfall is common elsewhere in the Himalayas, but not in Ladakh.
D. Instead, it’s a rain shadow area, making it a cold, high-altitude desert and receives a meagre average of 15 millimeters of rain during August.
E. More than 150 people have died and hundreds more are missing.
6. But added that there is not enough evidence to pin the Leh cloudburst on global warming.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. One powerful force is the use of language to tell stories.
B. But there is no Darwinian payoff to sacrificing our resources to anonymous strangers, particularly those in faraway lands.
C. These can motivate us to think of distant people as if they were friends and family.
D. There is an adaptive logic to being kind to those with whom we continually interact; we scratch their backs, they scratch ours.
E. The explanation for our expanded morality comes from intelligence, imagination, and culture.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (10-15): Rearrange the following SIX sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. Indeed, one recent study found that spending money on others is more rewarding than spending it on oneself.
B. It feels good to be good.
C. The paradoxical finding here is that one great trick to being happy is to forget about being happy and instead try to increase the happiness of others.
D. The effects of our kindness are not zero-sum.
E. Those who receive charity have their lives improved, but those who provide it also benefit.
F. It’s not just short-term pleasure: those who donate wealth and time to others tend to be a lot happier in their entire lives than those who do not.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CDBEA.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CDBEA.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CDBEA.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CDBEA.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CDBEA.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBEAC.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBEAC.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBEAC.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBEAC.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBEAC.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DEBAFC.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DEBAFC.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DEBAFC.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DEBAFC.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DEBAFC.


 





No comments:

Post a Comment