Wednesday, 2 November 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (E) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. During the recession many companies will be forced to lay off workers.
(a) have the force to
(b) be forced into
(c) forcibly have
(d) forcefully to
(e) No correction required


Q2. He wanted nothing else excepting to sleep after a stressful day at work.
(a) nothing better than
(b) anything else unless
(c) nothing but having
(d) nothing else than
(e) No correction required

Q3. Ramesh took charge of the project, within a few days of having appointed.
(a) having an appointment
(b) being appointed
(c) after being appointed
(d) appointing
(e) No correction required

Q4. It is difficult to work with him because he is one of those persons who think he is always right.
(a) think they are always
(b) always thinks he is
(c) is always thinking they are
(d) always think his
(e) No correction required

Q5. Foreign business in developing countries have usually problems with lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.
(a) usual problems as
(b) usually problems on
(c) as usual problems like
(d) the usual problems of
(e) No correction required

Q6. The US economy is present in the face off a serious recession.
(a) having to face of at present
(b) presently facing up to
(c) presented on the face of
(d) presently facing
(e) No correction required

Q7. Economists have predicted that the country’s economic growth falls low to eight percent this year.
(a) falling as low as
(b) fell to as low as
(c) will fall to as low as
(d) fallen lower than
(e) No correction required

Q8. In all likeness the company will fail to achieve its production targets this year.
(a) With every likeliness
(b) In all likelihood
(c) It is likely for
(d) In every likeness
(e) No correction required

Q9. We have failed assessment of the advantages of outsourcing our IT operations.
(a) in assessment
(b) in not assessing up
(c) to assess
(d) the assessment of
(e) No correction required

Q10. One of the key competencies for managers are ethics and the ability to motivate others.
(a) Among the key competencies
(b) Beside the key competency
(c) Including the key competencies
(d) Within the key competence
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q11. _______________ the activities of money-lenders could have an adverse impact on those who _______________ access to bank credit.
(a) Encouraging, enjoying
(b) Permitting, denied
(c) Confining, entitled
(d) Promoting, benefit
(e) Curbing, lack

Q12. The Budget announced substantial _______________ of _______________ to critical sector like education and healthcare.
(a) expenditure, capital
(b) sanction, initiative
(c) allotment, security
(d) disbursement, investment
(e) allocation, resources

Q13. The government has decided not to make any _______________ changes in the country’s tax _______________.
(a) sweeping, regime
(b) transparent, hike
(c) drastically, net
(d) constitutional, revenue
(e) existing, structure

Q14. The RBI has _______________ a statement that the implementation of KYC norms should not  lead to the denial of banking _______________ to customers.
(a) released, asset
(b) issued, services
(c) drafted, clearing
(d) made, tariff
(e) notified, transaction

Q15. The new scheme _______________ all persons with disabilities defined _______________ the Disabilities Act.
(a) discriminates, according
(b) recognizes, beneath
(c) profits, within
(d) covers, under
(e) promises, by

Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘nothing else than’ is correct expression.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘being appointed’ is correct verb form.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘think they are always’ plural pronoun and plural verb will be used.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘the usual problems of’

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. presently facing- is correct expression.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. will fall to as low as- is correct expression.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In all likelihood- is correct phrase.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Failed to assess- is correct phrase.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘Among the key competencies’ is correct expression.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  ‘Curbing, lack’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly. If we restrict the money related matters of moneylenders, the people will suffer who do not have access to the banks.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  expenditure, capital- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  sweeping, regime - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  issued, services- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  profits, within- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.






No comments:

Post a Comment