Friday, 11 November 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS Exam

Directions (1-8): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


Several years ago, citing brain-drain and patriotism as reasons, the president of one of the IITs ------(1)----undergraduates from accepting academic or business internships overseas.
There are other _____(2)_____ to global mobility, too, not always explicitly _____(3)_____, but all having the effect of limiting _____(4)_____ to universities around the world. In the years following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, for example, legitimate _____(5)_____ concerns led to enormous student-visa delays and bureaucratic hassles for _____(6)_____ aspiring to study in the United States. Student numbers have since _____(7)_____, despite intermittent problems, but there remain severe limits on work and residency visas, which should serve as a/n _____(8)_____ for the best and brightest to study in the United States.

Q1.
(a) decided
(b) banned
(c) provisions
(d) allowed
(e) provided


Q2.
(a) subterfuges
(b) boosts
(c) provisions
(d) impediments
(e) circumventions

Q3.                                                                                    
(a) diplomatic
(b) adverse
(c) protectionist
(d) dispassionate
(e) illegal

Q4.
(a) sanctions
(b) supply
(c) applications
(d) access
(e) admissions

Q5.
(a) security
(b) religious
(c) dogmatic
(d) jingoistic
(e) anabatic

Q6.
(a) natives
(b) foreigners
(c) aliens
(d) alumni
(e) strangers

Q7.
(a) rebounded
(b) declined
(c) multiplied
(d) ascended
(e) stagnated

Q8.
(a) embellishment
(b) condition
(c) assessment
(d) application
(e) enticement

Directions (9-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

I do not think that men of science can cease to regard the _____(9)_____ pursuit of knowledge as their primary duty. It is true that new knowledge and new skills are sometimes _____(10)_____ in their effects, but scientists cannot profitably take account of this fact since the effects are _____(11)_____ to foresee. We cannot blame Columbus because the discovery of the Western Hemisphere _____(12)_____ throughout the Eastern Hemisphere an appallingly devastating plague. Nor can we blame James Watt for the Dust Bowl _____(13)_____ if there had been no steam engines and no railways the West would not have been so carelessly or so quickly cultivated. To see that knowledge is wisely used is _____(14)_____ the duty of statesmen, not of science; but it is part of the duty of men of science to see that important knowledge is widely disseminated and is not falsified in the _____(15)_____ of this or that propaganda.

Q9.
(a) fervent
(b) uninterested
(c) fanatical
(d) disinterested
(e) obsessive

Q10.
(a) beneficial
(b) harmful
(c) diplomatic
(d) prejudiced
(e) bigoted

Q11.
(a) inevitable
(b) feasible
(c) impenetrable
(d) immediate
(e) impossible

Q12.
(a) spread
(b) inculcated
(c) inseminated
(d) dissipated
(e) jolted

Q13.
(a) despite
(b) still
(c) although
(d) instead
(e) anyway

Q14.
(a) only
(b) primarily
(c) finally
(d) eventually
(e) arguably

Q15.
(a) cover
(b) beliefs
(c) dogmas
(d) interests
(e) principle

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Banned- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. impediment- a hindrance or obstruction in doing something.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Protectionist- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Access- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Security- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Foreigners- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Rebounded- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. enticement- something used to attract or to tempt someone; a lure.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. disinterested- not influenced by considerations of personal advantage.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Harmful- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Impossible- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Spread- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Although- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Primarily- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Principle- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


   



No comments:

Post a Comment