Thursday, 3 November 2016

Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The couple have diametrically opposite approaches to investing.
(B) Lynn, 58, is a believer in mutual funds and has “a bit of a gambler’s streak” that’s made her a successful investor.
(C) That could have been the case for Lynn and George Wick.
(D) According to financial planner Michael Banwell, antagonism can arise when couples have different investing styles, especially when there are concerns there won’t be enough money to retire with.
(E) George, 12 years her senior, has a always put cash into FDs and left it there.


Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) With her friends crowded round, she opened a package to find …a dictionary and a thesaurus.
(B) “She was forever looking for a dictionary and didn’t have one,” he says, “but it was obvious I didn’t get it right.”
(C) On her 25th birthday, Maria Nicozzi got a gift from her boy friend, Thomas that she’ll never forget.
(D) For his part, Thomas, who went on to become Maria’s husband despite the gift, had carefully considered what to get her.
(E) “I felt it should have been something more substantial and romantic.” She says.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Once it was installed, however, I realized that the new chair’s enormous flowers, so playful in the furniture store, overwhelmed the muted stripes of our downstairs wallpaper.
(B) “It’s a little loud, Isn’t it?” my husband asked cautiously.
(C) While I was expecting our fifth child, I chose a chair at a discount furniture store to replace a dog-eared, stuffing-spitting relic.
(D) In fact, the sight of the chair in the living room made my teeth hurt.
(E) “It’s shouting,” I agreed glumly.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCABE


S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCABE

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCABE

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCABE

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCABE

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CAEDB

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CAEDB

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CAEDB

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CAEDB

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CAEDB

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CABED


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CABED


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CABED


S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CABED



S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CABED


   






No comments:

Post a Comment