Monday, 28 November 2016

Reading Comprehension For IBPS CLERK 2016

Directions (1-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.


Two principles are involved in the controversy about the presence of foreign controlled media in the country; the free flow of ideas and images across national borders and the need to safeguard the national interest and preserve cultural autonomy. Both are valid but both are at loggerheads because each has been used to promote less lofty goals. The first principle conforms to a moral imperative: freedom to expression cannot rhyme with restrictions imposed by any government. But the free flow rhetoric also clouds the fact that the powerful Western, and especially American media, can and often do present, subtly or brazenly, news in a manner that promotes Western political, ideological and strategic interests. Besides, Western entertainment programmes present lifestyles and values that run counter to the lifestyles and values cherished by traditional societies. All this explains why so many Indian newspapers, magazines and news agencies have sought protection from the courts to prevent foreign publications and news agencies from operating in the country. Their arguments are weak on two counts. As the bitter debate on a new world information and communication order demonstrated in the late seventies and early eighties, many of those who resent Western ‘invasion’ in the fields of information and culture are no great friends of democracy. Secondly, the threat of such an ‘invasion’ has been aired by those media groups in the developing countries that fear that their business interests will be harmed if Western groups, equipped with large financial and technological resources and superior management skills, are allowed to operate in the country without let.
The fear is valid but it goes against the grain of the economic reform programme. The presence of foreign newspapers and television channels will increase competition, which, in the course of time, can only lead to the upgradation of dynamic Indian newspapers and television channels, even while they drive the rest out of the market. One way to strike a balance between the two antagonistic principles would be to allow foreign media entry into the country, provided the India state treats them at par with the domestic media on all fronts. On the import of technology, for instance, foreign media cannot be allowed duty concessions denied to their Indian counterparts. Foreign media will also have to face legal consequences should they run foul of Indian laws. Why, for example, should the BBC, or Time magazine or The Economist get away by showing a map of Kashmir, which is at variance with the official Indian map? Why should they go scot-free when they allow secessionists and terrorists to air their views without giving the government the right to reply, or when they depict sexually explicit scenes, which would otherwise not be cleared by the Censor Board? Since the government can do precious little in the matter, especially about satellite broadcasts, what if it should consider attaching the properties of the offending parties? Demands of this kind are bound to be voiced unless New Delhi makes it clear to the foreign media that they will have to respect Indian susceptibilities, especially where it concerns the country’s integrity and its culture. It may be able to derive some inspiration from France’s successful attempts in the recent GATT to protect its cinematography industry.

Q1. Which of the following is one of the points weakening the argument to prevent the entry of foreign media?
(a) Such entry would be against traditional culture
(b) The threat being voiced by those whose business will be harmed by such an entry  
(c) The arguments being put forth are at loggerheads
(d) The foreign media may not be treated on par with the domestic media
(e) None of these

Q2. What will be the impact of increasing competition?
(a) The domestic media will not be able to withstand it
(b) The foreign media will not be allowed duty concessions on import of technology
(c) It will improve Indian newspapers and television 
(d) The Indian newspapers and news agencies will seek protection from the court
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following has been cited as having succeeded in protecting country?
(a) GATT
(b) News Agencies
(c) Television
(d) Cultural traditions
(e) None of these  

Q4. Which of the following has been the major recommendation regarding the entry of foreign media?
(a) It should not be allowed
(b) It should be welcomed without putting any restrictions
(c) Allow entry, treating them on par with domestic media               
(d) Allow entry, provided they do not ask for duty concessions on import of technology
(e) None of these

Q5. In the controversy involving two principles regarding allowing foreign media, which of the following is against its entry?
(a) Free flow of ideas
(b) Preserve culture       
(c) Government restrictions
(d) Security across national borders
(e) Western ideology

Q6. According to the passage, which media in particular promotes Western interests?
(a) American       
(b) Foreign
(c) French
(d) Western
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “without let”, as used in the passage?
(a) with no difficulty
(b) without confinement
(c) with strings
(d) without restrictions       
(e) conducive environment

Q8. Why would the entry of foreign media harm local interests?
(a) They are better equipped managerially and technologically      
(b) Our cultural heritage will be lost
(c) Economic reform programmes will get a setback
(d) Different sets of laws and rules were made applicable for foreign media
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “at variance”, as used in the passage?
(a) discrepancy
(b) at large
(c) in conformity
(d) variable
(e) differing       

Q10. Which of the following seems to be the most likely purpose of writing this passage?
(a) To criticize foreign media
(b) To highlight the exploitation by developed nations
(c) To highlight the steps and caution to be taken about the entry of foreign media        
(d) To make the public aware of the technological and managerial superiority of western media
(e) To prevent foreign media from entering our country

Q11. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “at loggerheads”, as used in the passage?
(a) in league with
(b) unimportant
(c) out of place
(d) unsuited to each other
(e) opposite to each other       

Directions (12-13): Choose the word that is most opposite in meaning to the word given in the passage.

Q12. COUNTER
(a) similar    
(b) downwards
(c) unresponsive
(d) upwards
(e) imitate

Q13. ANTAGONISTIC
(a) counteract
(b) coincidental
(c) equal
(d) corresponding   
(e) dependent

Directions (14-15): Choose the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word given in the passage.

Q14. SUSCEPTIBILITIES
(a) norms
(b) weaknesses
(c) influences
(d) persuasions
(e) sensitivities      

Q15. RHETORIC
(a) rhyming words
(b) persuasive speaking      
(c) dull monologue
(d) tongue-in-cheek
(e) double talk

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The threat being voiced by those whose business will be harmed by such an entry  


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. It will improve Indian newspapers and television 

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these  

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Allow entry, treating them on par with domestic media               

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Preserve culture       

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. American  

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. without restrictions       

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. They are better equipped managerially and technologically      

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. differing    

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  To highlight the steps and caution to be taken about the entry of foreign media        

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  opposite to each other       

 S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  COUNTER-Contrary; opposing

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ANTAGONISTIC- showing or feeling active opposition or hostility towards someone or something.
corresponding-analogous or equivalent in character, form, or function; comparable.

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  susceptibility-the state or fact of being likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  RHETORIC-the art of effective or persuasive speaking or writing, especially the exploitation of figures of speech and other compositional techniques.


  






No comments:

Post a Comment