Thursday, 12 January 2017

WORD USAGE QUIZ- NEW PATTERN IBPS/SBI CLERK/PO EXAMS

Hello, Greetings of the day!!

Dear Students, As we've all seen the drastic change in the pattern of Questions asked in English Section, Gone are the days when we used to predict types and no. of questions asked in the clerk and PO exam..but now every single day Questions are changing. IBPS is surprising all of us by asking CAT Exam pattern Questions. 


So now we've decided to help and guide all of you to Sail through these unpredictable Bank Exams.

Every day,  we'll provide Quizzes based on the new pattern and some other new type of Questions that also might be asked in the upcoming exams. The best thing you can do is to be well prepared and familiar with all possible type of questions. We'll also post the tricks and approach to nail unexpected pattern questions. 


Directions (1-15): For each of the words given below, a contextual usage is provided. From the alternatives given, pick the word that is the most inappropriate as a substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Zany: The film succeeded in spite of a zany plot.
(a) bizarre
(b) weak
(c) weird
(d) ludicrous
(e) peculiar

Q2. Adjunct: A healthy diet as an adjunct to a regular exercise regimen helps one enjoy good health.
(a) supplement
(b) add on
(c) compliment
(d) accessory
(e) complement

Q3. Lyrical: The lyrical lilt in her voice attracted the listeners.
(a) melodious
(b) rhapsodic
(c) musical
(d) passionate
(e) sumptuous

Q4. Proscribe: At a point of time drinking liquor was completely proscribed.
(a) forbidden
(b) discouraged
(c) prohibited
(d) disallowed
(e) condemned

Q5. Venal: It is wrong to presume that the entire police force is venal.
(a) corrupt
(b) rapacious
(c) avaricious
(d) evil
(e) crooked

Q6. Vanity: There are childlike men in every society who require certain amount of experience of enjoyment to see through the vanity of it and then renunciation will come to them.
(a) pretension
(b) ostentation
(c) affectation
(d) avant-garde
(e) triviality

Q7. Hem: A poor man’s life is hemmed in and bound down by tremendous spiritual and ethical laws for which he has no use.
(a) restricted
(b) repressed
(c) confined
(d) immured
(e) encompassed

Q8. Exhortation: The minister’s exhortation to the small investors to return to the stock market is timely and ought to be welcomed.
(a) plea
(b) persuasion
(c) encouragement
(d) urging
(e) goading

Q9. Manoeuvre: It is becoming increasingly clear that the ruling party is in thrall to its own devious manoeuvres.
(a) schemes
(b) plots
(c) plans
(d) skills
(e) ploys


Q10. Pander: By refusing to come against the political machinations of the ruling party, the opposition party is clearly pandering to the majoritarian political temptation and abdicating its responsibility to defend the pluralist values.
(a) indulging in
(b) accommodating
(c) catering to
(d) following
(e) gratifying


Q11. Momentous: The problems in India are more complicated, more momentous than those in any other country.
(a) pivotal
(b) consequential
(c) far reaching
(d) transient
(e) critical

Q12. Intangible: Certain intangible variables like organizational culture, organizational climate etc., too can affect a person’s productivity and job efficiency.
(a) incorporeal
(b) unfelt
(c) impalpable
(d) abstract
(e) indefinable

Q13. Rebuff: The party president virtually rebuffed the party’s state unit president.
(a) snubbed
(b) repudiated
(c) spurned
(d) cold shouldered
(e) pampered

Q14. Abrogation: The party supported the abrogation of certain clauses of the constitution.
(a) repudiation
(b) revocation
(c) annulment
(d) desiccation
(e) cancellation

Q15. Impinge: This incident was the one that impinged on the right of the people to choose their religion.
(a) infringed
(b) intruded
(c) attacked
(d) trespassed
(e) invaded


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Zany’ means amusingly unconventional or idiosyncratic, hence it can mean peculiar, bizarre (strange), weird (uncanny), ludicrous (absurd, ridiculous) but not weak (lacking strength).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Adjunct’ means additional or supplementary, hence can mean complement, supplement, add on and accessory (something added) but not compliment (expression of praise).
(None:- complement means a thing that enhances or improves).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lyrical means imaginative and poetic, songlike and hence can mean pleasant, melodious (tuneful) rhapsodic (enthusiastic expression of feeling), musical (of relating to, or accompanied by music) but not sumptuous (splendid and expensive looking).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Proscribe’ means to forbid, especially by law and hence can mean condemned, forbidden, prohibited (forbid by law), disallowed (not allowed) but not discourage (cause a loss of confidence).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Venal’ means motivated by susceptibility to bribery and hence includes crooked, corrupt (act dishonestly in return for money), rapacious (aggressively greedy), avaricious (extreme greed) but not evil (immoral or malevolent not necessarily bribery or corruption).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Vanity’ means conceited, excessive pride also ‘lack of real value, hollowness and hence can be triviality, pretension (claim or aspiration to something), ostentation (designed to impress) affectation (artificial and designed to impress) but not avant-garde (new and unusual, experimental).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hemmed’ means restricted and can mean confined (cramped), immured (confined), or encompassed but not repressed (oppressed or suppressed).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Exhortation’ means urge strongly or encourage and so it means goading, persuasion (cause to do something through reasoning), beseeching (ask fervently) and urging but not plea which means a request (made in an urgent manner).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manoeuvre means a carefully planned scheme or action. Hence it can mean scheme, plot, plan or ploy but not skill.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Pander’ means gratify or indulge and so it means gratifying, indulging, accommodating (filling in helpfully with another’s wishes), catering to (providing what is needed) but not following (coming after).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Momentous’ means of great importance and so it mean far reaching (having important and extensive effect), pivotal (crucial) consequential (what has consequences). It is also critical. It does not mean transient (momentary passing)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Intangible’ means what cannot be touched hence it is undefinable, impalpable (what cannot be touched), abstract (what is not concrete), incorporeal (not composed of matter). It does not mean unfelt. The emphasis is on materiality not on feeling.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Rebuff’ means an abrupt rejection and so it means snubbed, repudiated (refuse to accept) spurned (reject with disdain) cold shouldered (refuse to talk or notice someone). It does not mean ‘pampered’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Abrogation’ means repeal or do away with. It can mean cancellation, repudiation (refusal to accept), revocation (ending the validity of a decree) annulment (declare a contract invalid). It cannot mean desiccation (dry out).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Impinged’ means encroached and invaded so it means infringed (violated/encroached on), intruded and trespassed (enter someone’s property without permission) but not attacked (took aggressive action.


 

No comments:

Post a Comment