Close Test for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 16th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Close Tests being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate  word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.

Q1. (a) accidents
(b) incidents 
(c) scenarios
(d) happenings
(e) mishappening

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. incidents- an event or occurrence

Q2. (a) numerable
(b) invulnerable
(c) infallible
(d) vulnerable
(e) innumerable

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. vulnerable- defenseless

Q3. (a) exempted
(b) accepted
(c) excepted
(d) debarred
(e) kept away

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. exempted- free from a duty or obligation

Q4. (a) winding up
(b) killing
(c) fired off
(d) stopping
(e) shut down

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. shut down- to close ,terminate

Q5. (a) sinking
(b) drowning
(c) sailing
(d) wetting
(e) sank

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. sailing- navigation

Q6. (a) rivers
(b) streams
(c) oceans
(d) seaways
(e) waters

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. waters- water body

Q7. (a) puncture
(b) gap
(c) juncture
(d) connection
(e) point

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. juncture- a place where things join

Q8. (a) hardship
(b) courtship
(c) softship
(d) smoothness
(e) calmness

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. hardship- hard times

Q9. (a) renovated
(b) inventive
(c) managed
(d) innovative
(e) regulatory

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. innovative- forward looking

Q10. (a) wandered
(b) wondered
(c) amazed
(d) astonished
(e) imagined

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. wondered- something that causes amazement or awe

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q11. I will ensure that residents(A)/ of the village came out of poverty by providing(B)/ employment opportunities(C)/ to at least one(D)/ person in each family(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. 'of the village come out of poverty by providing' as the sentence is in present form of tense

Q12. The burglary came(A)/ to light when(B)/ they returned(C)/ home at(D)/ Sunday morning(E). 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. 'home on' is the correct preposition

Q13. The accused were(A)/ produced before a(B)/ local court at(C)/ Kukatpally and sent(D)/ to judicial remand(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q14. Four people have been(A)/ arrested in connection(B)/ with a clashing between(C)/ members of a Dalit outfit(D)/ and Hindu groups(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. 'with a clash between' is the correct usage

Q15. The police suspect(A)/ that she was held(B)/ captive, tortured(C)/ and raped over(D)/ in a period of time(E).  
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. 'a period of time' as in is superfluous here