Computer Quiz for IBPS Exam


Q1. A computer system includes  
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Peripheral devices
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Ans.(d)
Sol. All are the parts of a computer system.

Q2. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of:
a) User, Input, Secondary storage
b) Control unit, Primary storage, and Secondary storage
c) Control unit, Arithmetic-logic unit and Primary storage
d) Control unit, Processing, and Secondary storage
e) Internet, Arithmetic-logic unit, Input

Ans.(c)
Sol.A typical CPU has mainly these components: The first is the arithmetic logic unit (ALU), which performs simple arithmetic and logical operations. Second is the control unit (CU), which manages the various components of the computer. It reads and interprets instructions from memory and transforms them into a series of signals to activate other parts of the computer. The control unit calls upon the arithmetic logic unit to perform the necessary calculations.

Q3. Which of the following is not permitted in an e-mail address?
a) Period (.)
b) Underscore (_)
c) Lowercase alphabets (a-z)
d) Uppercase alphabets (A-Z)
e) Space ( )

Ans.(e)
Sol. No blank spaces are allowed in an e-mail address and URL

Q4.  In CSMA/CD, the computer sends a fixed unit of data called a(n)_______
a) Node
b) Packet
c) Override
d) Token
e) None of the above

Ans.(b)
Sol. A network packet is a formatted unit of data carried by a packet-switched network.

Q5. Which of the following is contained at the end of the file name and helps to determine the type of file?  
a) File property
b) The nomenclature
c) The name
d) File subname
e) File extension

Ans.(e)
Sol. A filename extension is an identifier specified as a suffix to the name of a computer file.

Q6. Which of the following is a binary number?
(a) 10101011
(b) 5600
(c) 2020
(d) 021
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. Binary Numbers use only '0' and '1'.

Q7. Text in a column is generally aligned ______ .
(a) Justified
(b) Right
(c) Centre
(d) Left
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. Justified—text is aligned along the left margin, and letter- and word-spacing is adjusted so that the text falls flush with both margins, also known as fully justified or full justification.

Q8. OSI model has how many layers?
a) Two layers
b) Five Layers
c) Seven Layers
d) Six Layers
e) Eight Layers

Ans.(c)
Sol. OSI Model stands for Open Source Interconnection and it has seven layers: Application Layer, Presentation Layer, Session Layer, Transport Layer, Network Layer, Data link Layer, Physical Layer.

Q9. Computer mouse is also known as __________.
a) Pointing Device
b) Scanning Device
c) Sensing Device
d) Moving Device
e) All of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. A computer mouse is a pointing device (hand control) that detects two-dimensional motion relative to a surface. This motion is typically translated into the motion of a pointer on a display, which allows a smooth control of the graphical user interface.

Q10. Which shortcut key is used to create a new folder in MS Windows?
a) Right Click Button+W+Enter
b) Ctrl+W+Shift
c) Right Click Button+F+Enter
d) Right Click Button+Q+Enter
e) Ctrl+Shift+N


Ans.(e)
Sol. Ctrl+Shift+N is also the shortcut key to open new incognito mode in chrome web browser.

Q11. What is a small arrow or blinking symbol i.e. a movable indicator on desktop is called?
a) Logo
b) Mouse
c) Cursor
d) Palm
e) Hand

Ans.(c)
Sol. A cursor is a movable indicator on a computer screen identifying the point that will be affected by input from the user. 

Q12. Which of the following statement is true about Password?
a) It is a code by which a user gains access to a computer system
b) It is an entrance without paying something
c) It is a pass for viewing movie
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. A password is an unspaced sequence of characters used to determine that a computer user requesting access to a computer system is really that particular user. 

Q13. Which of the following is not a valid memory unit?
a) ILB
b) KB
c) YB
d) PB
e) Byte

Ans.(a)
Sol. Here except ILB, all are valid units of memory, KB- Kilo Byte, YB- Yotta Byte, PB-Peta Byte

Q14. What is Remote Desktop Connection?
a) It was known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, it is one of the components of Microsoft Windows.
b) a technology that allows you to carry your computer in remote areas.
c) a technology that allows you to sit at the client computer and connect to the host remote computer in a different location
d) both (a) and (c)
e) All of the above

Ans.(d)
Sol. With Remote Desktop Connection, you can sit at a PC and connect to another PC in a different location (the remote PC).

Q15. What does VIRUS stands for?
a) Vital Information Resources under Siege
b) Viral Important Record User Searched
c) Very Interchanged Resources User Searched
d) Very Intelligent Resources under Search
e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. A computer virus is a malware that, when executed, replicates by reproducing itself or infecting other programs by modifying them. Infecting computer programs can include as well, data files, or the boot sector of the hard drive.