English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB Mains Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the, word usage, new pattern English section of banking exams.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out, the appropriate word in each case.

In an upper-class drawing room in Mumbai, a dozen or so ……(1)…… the city’s intelligentsia is ……(2)…… on the dregs of what was live-wire party an hour ago. Poets, editors, writers, filmmakers, all card-carrying members of the rich and powerful, now at this late hour, on their ninth drink, are ……(3)…… in what Indians are best known to do: media bashing armchair and name-calling.
Inevitably the talk turns to Tehelka, and its managing director and editor-in-chief, Tarun Tejpal, and the party quickly degenerate into an orgy of guilt and shame and that peculiar habit of the Indian intelligentsia: passing the buck, with everyone present attacking his neighbor for not supporting Tejpal morel. It is a trait Tejpal is ……(4)…… with and has been telling me about in the weeks preceding this interview.
“Often at parties when someone ……(5)…… me’ great job, carry on what you are doing, and showers with me staggering praise, staggering love staggering ……(6)…… I just smile and let it pass as I don’t want to score a brownie point and say, ‘and what about you boss, what you do?”
This lightly-tossed sentence with the slightest hint of a dark chuckle is the only time I have seen Tejpal allow for bitterness, though I have been ……(7)…… him for weeks for signs of it. Because for a man who has been the victim of the most ……(8)…… government witch-hunts in recent years, Tejpal is astonishingly devoid of ……(9)…… You expect him to rage to spew fire, to heap scorn and anger at his enemies, and instead, what you encounter, is a man in whose eyes you see only compassion and a weary understanding of the nature of the beast.
The abiding irony in all this is that unlike his armchair supporters in the middle class, who rave and rant on his behalf, but do nothing else, Tejpal displays forbearance. “The fact that I am essentially a literary animal and that my entire sensibility has been shaped by literature. I’m not a black-and-white person. I’m a ……(10)…… who understands the greys,” he says to me at a coffee shop, over tea.

Q1. 
(a) of
(b) in
(c) into
(d) off
(e) feed

Q2. 
(a) feed
(b) feeds
(c) fed
(d) feeding
(e) feeded

Q3. 
(a) mixing
(b) lending
(c) scaring
(d) indulging
(e) pushing

Q4. 
(a) ordinary
(b) familiar
(c) strange
(d) free
(e) routine

Q5. 
(a) bold
(b) said
(c) ask
(d) say
(e) tells

Q6. 
(a) delight
(b) contempt
(c) worship
(d) affection
(e) admiration

Q7. 
(a) lure
(b) teasing
(c) baiting
(d) harassing
(e) matching

Q8. 
(a) gentle 
(b) good
(c) virtuous
(d) vicious
(e) wicked

Q9. 
(a) forbearance
(b) anger
(c) wrath
(d) forgiveness
(e) gale

Q10. 
(a) boy
(b) guy
(c) youth
(d) human being
(e) fellow

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'of' is the correct preposition used here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D gives the coherent sense to the sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'indulging in' is the correct usage.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 'familiar with' is the appropriate choice.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option E is the correct answer. Present tense is needed here.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. admiration is the correct choice.Staggering admiration -Waver in purpose; hesitate.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. baiting- Something intended to entice someone to do something.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. vicious-Deliberately cruel or violent.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. anger is the appropriate option. Devoid of anger is the connotation of the passage.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Option B is the correct answer.


Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required’ mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. He went to the blast site to save his colleague who was stranding there.
(a) had been stranded
(b) had to strand
(c) was being stranding
(d) was been stranding
(e) No correction required

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The group of words ‘was Stranding’ should be replaced by ‘had been stranded’. The word strand means – to cause something to be alone, to cause thing or person to be deserted.
Look at the sentences:
The dead body of the man who was hanged was found.  (incorrect)
      ↓
Active
The dead body of the man who was hanged was found. (correct)
      ↓
Passive

Q12. When I receive the letter, the date for the interview was already over.
(a) I received the letter
(b) the letter I had received
(c) I had to receive letter
(d) I was receiving
(e) No correction required

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The group of words, ‘I receive the letter’ should be replaced by ‘I received the letter’. The principal clause of the sentence is in Past Tense, hence the subordinate clause should also be used in Past Tense.
Look at the sentences:
Yesterday when I go there, he had gone out.  (incorrect)
     ↓        ↓
     Present tense Past tense
Yesterday when I went there, he had gone out. (correct)
         ↓        ↓
        Past tense Past tense

Q13. Everyone is requested to attend the dinner party hosted by the president.
(a) is required to
(b) had been requested
(c) will request to
(d) is to requested to
(e) No correction required

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

Q14. The chairman approved the recommendations to the committee with partial modifications
(a) by the committee for
(b) of the committee with
(c) to the committee
(d) at the committee in
(e) No correction required

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The group of words, ‘to the committee’ should be replaced by of the committee. To express possession between two Nouns we use-Noun + of + Noun structure.
Look at the sentences:
The  colour  to this  pen is green. (incorrect)
    ↓     ↓    ↓
Noun possessive noun
The  colour of this pen is green. (correct)
    ↓     ↓    ↓
Noun possessive noun

Q15. Had the opportunity been given to him he will have proved successful.
(a) will have to prove
(b) will be proving
(c) would have proved
(d) will have proved
(e) No correction required

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Had+would have+ past form of the verb. So, C is correct.


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments:

Post a Comment