Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS PO Mains 2016


Hello Students! We've introduced  "25 Days Study Plan for IBPS PO Mains 2016". By following this plan you can study and prepare better in a more disciplined way. We'll cover all type of questions that are asked in Bank PO exam. So, follow this dedicated post for the QUANT Section. 

Today is DAY 22 of the study plan and in Quantitative Aptitude today’s chapter is Data Interpretation - Caselet

Directions (1-5): Read the information given and answer the following questions accordingly.

Not surprisingly the growth of the hotel industry is driven by the increase in the number of people using hotels and the increase in per person use of the hotel. In 2004, it is expected that there will be 200 million hotel users in India or about 20 per cent of the population will generate Rs. 50 billion in hotel revenues. Industry revenues should expand from Rs. 50 billion to Rs. 150 billion by 2008, while the number of users should grow to over 560 million or to about half the population of India in the same period. 
Q1.  What is the estimated population of India in 2004? 
(a) 98 crore 
(b) 100 crore 
(c) 110 crore 
(d) 115 crore 
(e) None of these

Q2. What will be the simple average growth rate of population of India in the given period 2004-2008?  
(a) 2%
(b) 3%
(c) 4%
(d) 4.5%
(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the growth in percentage of users in India by 2008?  
(a) 100%
(b) 150%
(c) 180%
(d) 200%
(e) None of these

Q4. What will be the percentage growth of the revenues of the hotel industry in the given period?  
(a) 200%
(b) 230%
(c) 260%
(d) 300%
(e) None of these

Q5. It is believed that if 50% of the population of any country can afford hotel-use, it is economically developed. Can we say that India will be a developed country by 2007?  
(a) Yes 
(b) No 
(c) Cannot say 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

Directions (6-12): Read the information given and answer the following questions accordingly.

Bihar and Orissa are the most deprived states of India. While they contain one-fifth of India’s population, they have almost one-third of India’s illiterates. In 1998, only a small fraction of Orissa and Bihar’s population was literate versus 85 per cent of Kerala’s population. More than two-thirds of the births are not attended by any medical facility, 1/10th of the infants born in Orissa and Bihar die in infancy and an equal number before reaching the age of five. Almost 90 per cent of the under five deaths are due to malnutrition.
     From amongst the lucky kids who have survived for the first five years, 1/3rd of them work as child labourers and only half of the remaining are sent to school. Of those who attend classed, only 40 per cent are able to reach Std V. In India, 30 per cent of the children under 16 work as labourers. Orissa and Bihar contain 1/3rd of the child labourers in India. India has the largest population of child labourers, which is 1/15th of its total population. 
     In Orissa and Bihar, out of 100 children enrolled in school, 32 are girls. And out of 100 who attend Std X, only 10 are girls. Only 38 out of 100 Indian women are literate versus 57 per cent of males. Even in wealthy states such as Punjab, girls suffer from malnutrition seven times more than boys do. The total population of the country was 90 crore in 1998 and the ratio of male to female in India was 10 to 9.     
Q6. According to the information provided, what percentage of the infants in Orissa and Bihar attend Std V?  
(a) 11.33
(b) 10.66
(c) 13.33 
(d) 12.33 
(e) None of these

Q7. The number of child labourers in India in 1998 are:  
(a) 15 crore 
(b) 16 crore 
(c) 12 crore 
(d) 6 crore 
(e) None of these

Q8. The Orissa and Bihar, out of 100 born, approximately how many children work as child labourers? 
(a) 27
(b) 32
(c) 13
(d) 38
(e) None of these

Q9. What percentage of girl children enrolled in school reach Std X in Orissa and Bihar?   
(a) 10%
(b) 32%
(c) 60%
(d) Insufficient data  
(e) None of these
Q10. In 1998, the literates in Kerala exceed the literates in Orissa and Bihar by:  
(a) 30%
(b) 35%
(c) 27%
(d) Insufficient data 
(e) None of these

Q11. The number of literates in India in 1998 is:  
(a) 16.2 crore 
(b) 27 crore 
(c) 43.2 crore 
(d) Insufficient data 
(e) None of these

Q12. The number of illiterates in Orissa and Bihar in 1998 is almost: 
(a) 18 crore 
(b) 13.2 crore 
(c) 15.6 crore 
(d) Insufficient data 
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Read the information given and answer the following questions accordingly.
AMS, Inc. is the leader in selling ideas universe wide but its maximum revenue comes from three principal planets only, viz. Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Further, it has three products, viz. CSP, CC and CP. In a particular year, the number of units sold had a distribution as follows: The number of units of CCs sold on Mars was 12 per cent of the number of units of CPs sold on Earth. The number of units of CPs sold on Jupiter was 1000. Total number of CC units sold was 2600. Total number of CP units was 200 higher than that of the total number of units of CCs sold. The number of units of CSP sold on Mars was 10 per cent of the number of units of CP sold on Jupiter. The number of units of CSP sold on Earth was 2000. The number of units of CC sold on Earth was 15 per cent of the number of units CSP sold on Jupiter. 
     The prices of the units on the different planets were as follows: 
Earth → Rs. 15 per unit 
Mars → Rs. 10 per unit 
Jupiter → Rs. 8 per unit 
     The number of units of CSP sold on Jupiter was 300. 
     The number of units of CP sold on Earth was 600. 

Q13. The number of units of CC sold on Jupiter is: 
(a) 1520
(b) 2483
(c) 3423
(d) 600 
(e) None of these

Q14. The revenue generated on Earth is greater than that generated on Jupiter by about  
(a) Rs. 8000
(b) Rs. 9000
(c) Rs. 10,000
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these

Q15. The overall revenue generated is the highest from  
(a) CSPs 
(b) CP
(c) CCs
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 200 million = 20% of population 
⇒ Population = 200 × 5 = 1000 million = 100 crore 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2004 population = 1000 million 
Population in 2008 or after 4 years = 560 × 2 = 1120 million 
∴ Growth rate = (120 × 100)/(1000 × 4) = (12/4)% = 3% per annum simple growth rate.  

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hotel users in 2004 = 200 million 
Hotel users in 2008 = 560 million 
∴ Growth in percentage =(560 - 200)/200=360/200=180%

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total revenue in 2004 = 50 billion 
Total revenue in 2008 = 150 billion 
∴ Growth in percentage =(150 - 50)/50×100=100/50=200%   

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. By 2008 half or 50% of the India population will be using hotels. 
We do not have any information about 2007. Hence the data is inadequate.  

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Born 100 ⇒ 10 die at infancy 
90 ⇒ 10 die till age 5 
80 ⇒ 2/3×1/2×80 go to school 
∴ Who attend Std. V =80×1/3×0.4=10.66% 

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Number of child labourers in India =(90×1/15)crore = 6 crore 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Out of 100 born, 20 die by the age of 5. 
Number of child labourers in Orissa and Bihar =1/3×80≅27 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Since we do not know how many children reach Std X, the answer cannot be found. Hence, option (d).  

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Since we do not know the exact population of Kerala, Orissa and Bihar, the answer cannot be found.  

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of female literates =90×9/19×0.38=16.2 crore 
Number of male literates =90×10/19×0.57 = 27 crore 
∴ Total literates = 16.2 + 27 = 43.2 crore  

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total illiterates in India = 90 - 43.2 = 46.8 crore 
∴ Number of illiterates in Orissa and Bihar =1/3×46.8 = 15.6 crore  
(13-15)
Earth
                                      Mars
                           Jupiter
                Total

Sales
Revenue
Sales
Revenue
Sales
Revenue
Sales
Revenue
CSP
2000
30,000
100
1000
300
2400
2400
33,400
CC
45
675
72
720
2483
19864
2600
21259
CP
600
9000
1200
12,000
1000
8000
2800
29,000
Total
                  39,675

13,720

30,264



The answers can be read out of the table itself.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2483 

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of these  

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. CSP